Masettenwert

English translation: max box office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Masettenwert
English translation:max box office
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

09:53 Oct 20, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Masettenwert
This term only seems to come up in connection with the Wiener Staatsoper and in the following context:

"Die Besucheranzahl (ohne Führungen), die Anzahl der Vorstellungen, die Erlöse aus dem Kartenverkauf, die Auslastung und die Ertragsauslastung — das ist der Quotient der tatsächlich erzielten Erlöse und des möglichen Erlöses aus dem Kartenverkauf (Masettenwert) — entwickelten sich von 2011/12 bis 2014/15 wie folgt:"

Does anybody know if there is an equivalent term for this concept with regard to theatres in the UK/US? I need something concise for a software interface, rather than a long explanation.

Thanks!
Adam Dean
max box office
Explanation:
No idea if the same concept is used in the US market but the term apparently means the maximum possible revenue if all tickets are sold at full price. So something like max box office, max potential revenue, etc.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1max box office
Ted Wozniak
4box office revenue
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
max box office


Explanation:
No idea if the same concept is used in the US market but the term apparently means the maximum possible revenue if all tickets are sold at full price. So something like max box office, max potential revenue, etc.


    https://www.falter.at/zeitung/20060329/volkstheater-ganz-oder-gar-nicht/1928510026?ver=a
Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Massette
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box office revenue


Explanation:
total ticket sales or box office revenue - I agree that masetten is something like box office.


    https://www.billboard.com/articles/news/8547827/2019-global-box-office-revenue-hit-record-425b-despite-4-percent-dip-in-us
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search