TEUR

English translation: EUR xxx thousand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TEUR
English translation:EUR xxx thousand
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

17:12 Aug 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: TEUR
Der Kaufpreis ist auf TEUR 4.750 bis TEUR 5.000 veranschlagt und noch nicht endverhandelt.

Is there a clean solution to this? Does this concept exist in British English? Thanks in advance
Natalie Wilcock (X)
my personal preference is EUR xxx thousand
Explanation:
This has been asked (and various cases argued) several times before in the Kudoz arena.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/388094
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/797086
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/8432

No, there is no clear answer - my personal preference is for EUR xxx thousand.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you Alison. That seems the best solution. Best regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3000 EUR or 000s of euros
David Moore
4none
nikosmr
4Means : Tausend Euro
Eleonore Ladwig
4do not translate
Anthony Chalkley (X)
4my personal preference is EUR xxx thousand
Alison Schwitzgebel
34.500 kEUR
Laszlo Szabo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not translate


Explanation:
from the reference it looks as though you don't even need a footnote


    Reference: http://www.usu-software.com/usu2004/e_usu_sw/12_articles/040...
Anthony Chalkley (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lone (X)
14 mins

disagree  David Moore: IMO, the wrong conclusion has been drawn here - this is a German site, not an English one
46 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
000 EUR or 000s of euros


Explanation:
This is the best way to go; if you look at the site below, which is the English writing style site recommended for Europe, this is an extract from § 4.9:
"In tables: write EUR '000 or EUR thousand, not in EUR 1 000.

'000 tonnes or thousand tonnes or thousands of tonnes, not in 1 000 tonnes"

The concept "TEUR" is, AFAIK, GENERALLY - NOT completely - unknown outside the German-speaking countries.

If you take the first option, of course, you are writing it out in millions - which is what it means anyway....


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
4 mins

agree  Laszlo Szabo: Bot more with EUR thousand
19 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4.500 kEUR


Explanation:
Or would this rather be used only under 1000k?

Sorry this came to my mind after I commented on one answer.

Laszlo Szabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Means : Tausend Euro


Explanation:
I also would not translate this abbreviation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-08-28 19:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS JANUARY 1 – SEPTEMBER 3020022001TEURTEURSales59,65661,138Return on sales ... gross sales amounting to. TEUR 75,516 (TEUR= thousand Euro), which is ...
http://www.dr-scheller-cosmetics.com/investor/download.php?i...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-28 20:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



NASDAQ Stock Symbols T
The NASDAQ Stock Investor and Stock Traders web site. All NASDAQ content is free to use and Includes Auto-refreshing Free real-time nasdaq stock news pages, NASDAQ Stock Picks, The worlds largest ... TELN TELT TENF TENT TERA TERN TESI TESOF TESS TEUR TEVA TFCE TFCO TFIN TFONY TFSM TGAL TGBR TGCC TGCI ... Online Stock Trading. Bulletin Board. Stock Market Quotes. Gifts, Shopping ...
http://www.allstocks.com/nasdaq_symbols/nasdaq_stock_symbols...


Eleonore Ladwig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnGBell: If you look on Google, it is not used much outside Germany. If you are going to keep it, then if needs a footnote or somesuch.
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
none


Explanation:
I would avoid using TEUR altogether and use the full number instead. Also, note that the brits (and the americans) tend to use the commas and periods in different places in their numeric notations. This means that 4,000,000.00 is used for 4 million rather than 4.000.000,00, which is the usual notation in continental Europe. If you do want to use TEUR, I would make sure to explain in a footnote.

nikosmr
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my personal preference is EUR xxx thousand


Explanation:
This has been asked (and various cases argued) several times before in the Kudoz arena.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/388094
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/797086
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/8432

No, there is no clear answer - my personal preference is for EUR xxx thousand.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Thank you Alison. That seems the best solution. Best regards, Natalie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search