Quelle

English translation: sources (of supply)?

13:27 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Quelle
X [company] hat die Kaufpreise für die ersten beiden Quellen auf die Treuhandkonten bei der Bank überwiesen.

I haven't been able to find anything except "source." It's a little unclear ultimately what this is specifically referring to.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:sources (of supply)?
Explanation:
most likely
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sources (of supply)?
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1spring
Alison Schwitzgebel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spring


Explanation:
A Quelle can also be a mineral water spring. Would that make sense in your context?

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-01 13:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ron: can you check with your customer about what exactly is being referred to? The only logical answer I can think of is that it refers to mineral springs, but then I might be wrong.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
24 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sources (of supply)?


Explanation:
most likely

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
0 min

agree  Didier Briel: or sources (of revenue/income)?
5 mins

agree  Christine Lam
10 mins

agree  Tegan Raleigh
11 hrs

agree  Frosty
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search