The abbreviation GJ

English translation: Geschäftsjahr = GJ = FY = Fiscal year (AmE) or financial year (Brit.E)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:The abbreviation GJ
English translation:Geschäftsjahr = GJ = FY = Fiscal year (AmE) or financial year (Brit.E)

19:38 Oct 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: The abbreviation GJ
I’m translating a financial report and want to double check the meaning of GJ...
The context is:

"Kapitalmarktkalender:
Ordentliche HV 25. November 2004
Ex-Dividenden-Tag 3. Dezember 2004
Ergebnis 1Q 2004/051) 31. Jänner 2005
Ergebnis 1HJ 2004/051) 30. April 2005
Ergebnis 1-3Q 2004/051) 31. Juli 2005
Ergebnis GJ 2004/051) November 2005"


GJ=Geschäftsjahr/Ganzes Jahr? = Fiscal Year = FY // FYr??

Or am I way off?
Thanks for loaning out your expertise! Have had no luck so far with the search engines and I need to know for sure.
Beth
Beth Jones
Austria
Geschäftsjahr - FY
Explanation:
Fiscal year (AE) or financial year (BE) - Trust me - I've been doing this for years.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Hello All,
I’m so glad there are "Proz" like you willing to lend your expertise -- though I didn’t intend to cause a "flap".
;-)

Yes, you’re right, the translation is for an Austrian concern and I am writing it for (probably/primarily) Brit. readers. I’m sorry to trouble you with such a "simple thing", but there are no nuances to abbreviations -- they’re intended to be simple and clear, esp. for insiders. For that very reason I hesitated to use even an educated guess. I’ve duly recorded your replies and insights (pro & con) in my financial glossary for future reference.

I greatly appreciate you making the effort to help me get it right for my client -- that‘s what it‘s all about in the translation world, isn’t it! All the best, BJ

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Geschäftsjahr - FY
Ted Wozniak
5 +1fiscal/financial year
RobinB
4financial/accounting year
Dmytro Voskolovych
4 -1gesamte jahr
JohnGBell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial/accounting year


Explanation:
GJ= Geschäftsjahr
Willkommen bei us-market.de: Sanmina Corporation
... KUV= Kurs/Umsatz-Verhältnis, KGV= Kurs/Gewinn-Verhältnis, KGW= KGV/Wachstumsrate,
GJ= Geschäftsjahr, GpA= Gewinn/Aktie, Qrt.= Quartal, erw.= erwartet. ...
From Google:
http://www.google.com.ua/search?q=cache:xSZqh6pv768J:www.us-...
www.us-market.de/profile/SANM.htm - 47k

NZZ Online
... 10. Sept. Swiss. Passagierzahlen August. E: Erwarteter Wert. Q: Quartal. G/A: Gewinn
pro Aktie (Gesamtjahr). GJ: Geschäftsjahr. i. V.: im Vorjahr.
www.nzz.ch/servlets/ ch.nzz.newzz.DruckformatServlet?url=/2004/09/06/bm/article9U2ZE.nzzoml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-03 19:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8.5 Abkürzungsverzeichnis
... ISIN-Nummer, International einheitliche Identifikation von Wertpapieren (International
Securities Identification Number). GJ, Geschäftsjahr. W, Wert. ...
https://finanzonline.bmf.gv.at/ hilfe/abkuerzungsverzeichnis.htm - 22k - 2 Æîâ 2004

Dmytro Voskolovych
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 mins
  -> thank you!

neutral  Steffen Walter: Also possible but, in this context, Gesamtjahr (whole/full year) seems more likely as they also mention quarterly and half-year figures.
12 mins
  -> possibly, maybe :-)

disagree  Ted Wozniak: I respectfully disagree with both (respondents), while it does indeed refer to the entire year, the accounting/financial term is fiscal or financial year (AE/BE). Financial year is fine, but not "accounting" year
14 mins
  -> so, did i put something wrong?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Geschäftsjahr - FY


Explanation:
Fiscal year (AE) or financial year (BE) - Trust me - I've been doing this for years.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 495
Grading comment
Hello All,
I’m so glad there are "Proz" like you willing to lend your expertise -- though I didn’t intend to cause a "flap".
;-)

Yes, you’re right, the translation is for an Austrian concern and I am writing it for (probably/primarily) Brit. readers. I’m sorry to trouble you with such a "simple thing", but there are no nuances to abbreviations -- they’re intended to be simple and clear, esp. for insiders. For that very reason I hesitated to use even an educated guess. I’ve duly recorded your replies and insights (pro & con) in my financial glossary for future reference.

I greatly appreciate you making the effort to help me get it right for my client -- that‘s what it‘s all about in the translation world, isn’t it! All the best, BJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: FY ... which, of course, is the entire year by definition (and thus implies the Gesamtjahr ;-)
13 mins
  -> It implies it but it doesn't "mean" it :-)

agree  Krokodil: Yes, it can only be this.-
39 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
47 mins

agree  Textklick
1 hr

agree  RobinB: Hi Ted. I guess you got there nanoseconds before I did//Steffen: can I also point out that you can have a short/rump FY, which is by definition not a full-year period
2 hrs

agree  Susan Keller: definitely
3 hrs

agree  Niamh Mahony
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal/financial year


Explanation:
Beth, you're right on track there. Fiscal year for American or International English, financial year for British English. Most German corporates tend to use American or International English, although this particular company appears to be Austrian ("Jänner").

RobinB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: Hi Robin Working today? I am. :-(
2 mins
  -> Today was divided between the garden (20 degrees and sunny today!) and various project work, incl. our friend XBRL.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gesamte jahr


Explanation:
full year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-03 19:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amgen.de/Amgen/AmgenNews.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 16 mins (2004-10-04 08:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Santos - Investor Centre - Reporting Timetable
... 2003 Full Year Results announcement, 24 Feb 2004. Ex-dividend date for 2003 full year dividend, 04 Mar 2004. Record date for 2003 full year dividend, 11 Mar 2004 ...
http://www.santos.com/Content.aspx?p=104

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 21 mins (2004-10-04 08:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of a dividend schedule, the term full year does appear quite often. But in any case, FY would be an acceptable translation without going into the detail of the exact translation. :-)

Dividend Information
... The Board s intention is that, following the dividend for the year ending April 2003, the total full year dividend will be re-based to a level approximately ...
http://www.scottish-newcastle.com/sn/investor/services/divid...

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonore Ladwig: HJ = Halbjahr, GJ = Gesamtjahr
6 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: I originally agreed with Gesamtjahr - whole/full/entire year - but Ted's and Robin's "fiscal/financial" year is the "more technical" term (and implies the "Gesamtjahr").
12 mins

disagree  Ted Wozniak: I respectfully disagree with both, while it does indeed refer to the entire year, the accounting/financial term is fiscal or financial year (AE/BE)
15 mins

disagree  RobinB: Ted's right here. And the fiscal/financial year doesn't have to be a full year, either, i.e. it can be a short/rump FY.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search