Anrechnungsbetrag

English translation: settlement amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anrechnungsbetrag
English translation:settlement amount
Entered by: echristie

20:37 Oct 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / institutional fund
German term or phrase: Anrechnungsbetrag
2) Sofern die Gesellschaft den einfachen Ansatz nutzt, darf sie ausschließlich die folgenden Grundformen von Derivaten oder Kombinationen aus diesen Derivaten oder Kombinationen aus Vermögensgegenständen, die gemäß § 2 Abs. 1 a), b), d) und f) für das Sondervermögen erworben werden dürfen, mit diesen Derivaten im Sondervermögen einsetzen. Hierbei darf der nach Maßgabe von §16 DerivateV zu ermittelnde Anrechnungsbetrag des Sondervermögens für das Zins- und Aktienkursrisiko oder das Währungsrisiko zu keinem Zeitpunkt das Zweifache des Wertes des Sondervermögens übersteigen.

JUST THIS ONE WORD WHICH IS A PROBLEM
echristie
Ireland
settlement amount
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

ileania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2weighting
RobinB
3[rate of] exposure
KirstyMacC (X)
3settlement amount
ileania
3assessment amount
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessment amount


Explanation:
amount of assessment


might be the answer

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement amount


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[rate of] exposure


Explanation:
..of the special/hedge fund TO the interest rate/share price risk.

See what the term refers forward to -> für.

between the hedge fund and a benchmark to measure the *exposure of the hedge fund to option strategies*. To analyze these extreme risks, three applications are ...'




    Reference: http://www.alternativesoft.com/page54.htm
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weighting


Explanation:
The joy of the Derivateverordnung again, I suppose...

RobinB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search