im grösserem zweistelligen Bereich

English translation: in the mid-to-high double-digits

11:52 Oct 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: im grösserem zweistelligen Bereich
eine Ebita-Margie im grösserem zweistelligen Bereich

I'm not sure of the best way to phrase this. Any help greatly appreciated.
Transflux (X)
English translation:in the mid-to-high double-digits
Explanation:
one of many
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the mid-to-high double-digits
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1in the upper two-digit (or double-digit) range
Krokodil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im grösserem zweistelligen Bereich
in the mid-to-high double-digits


Explanation:
one of many

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: good one of many
15 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the upper two-digit (or double-digit) range


Explanation:
My spontaneous idea.

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: double-digit is better.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search