International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Beteiligungen

English translation: associates (or associated companies)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligungen
English translation:associates (or associated companies)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:58 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / corporate structure
German term or phrase: Beteiligungen
All,

The sentence in question reads as follows:

"Der Vertrag hat Gültigkeit für die Gesellschaften innerhalb der XYZ-Gruppe sowie für alle künftigen XYZ-Gesellschaften/Beteiligungen."

I've looked for a brief equivalent English term meaning "companies in which XYZ has a [major] financial interest" but I've come up short (or rather "long"). Can anyone suggest something less verbose?

Is the degree of participation implicit in the German term, or is it open-ended, i.e. in order for Company B to be a "Beteiligung" of Company A, does Company A have to have a financial interest in Company B which is equal to or greater than a certain minimum share (such as 25%)?

All help gratefully received!

Thanks,

Ed
Edward L. Crosby III
associates
Explanation:
Would be quite acceptable here, or even associated companies.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I chose this answer because "Beteiligungen" as it is used here is almost certainly a reference to companies or business entities in which XYZ has an interest, and not to the interest or the shareholding action per se, as the future "Beteiligungen" of XYZ will also be bound by the terms of the contract. What I'm still not too clear on is whether or not a specific minimum share is implicit in the German term.

Thanks everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4associates
Alison Schwitzgebel
4participations / shareholdings / equity interests
EdithK
4participations
Isabel Hohneck
2participatory share
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participations


Explanation:
-

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participations / shareholdings / equity interests


Explanation:
there is no minimum stake as far as your context above is concerned, could be very low.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associates


Explanation:
Would be quite acceptable here, or even associated companies.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
I chose this answer because "Beteiligungen" as it is used here is almost certainly a reference to companies or business entities in which XYZ has an interest, and not to the interest or the shareholding action per se, as the future "Beteiligungen" of XYZ will also be bound by the terms of the contract. What I'm still not too clear on is whether or not a specific minimum share is implicit in the German term.

Thanks everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
participatory share


Explanation:
one option offered by Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-10-19 20:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shareholders?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search