basic financial phrases

English translation: s.u.

08:05 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: basic financial phrases
"Im laufenden Geschäftsjahr dürfte die Millionenschwelle beim Gewinn wohl überschritten werden, nachdem es 1998/99 bereits rund 930 000 Franken (580 000 Euro) gewesen waren. Die Gewinne werden thesauriert und erhöhen das Stiftungskapital, das inzwischen 7,1 Millionen Franken (4,4 Millionen Euro) beträgt."

Am I even coming close here...?

"In the current fiscal year profit is likely to surpass the million threshold because it had already reached approximately 930,000 Francs (580,000 Euros) in 1998/99. The profits are retained and boost the endowment capital that amounts to 7.1 million Francs (4.4 million Euros)."

Thanks!!
Julie Draper-Duruz
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
...threshold, after having reached already ....

Otherwise it is correct.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone´s suggestions!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s.u.
Monika Leit
4 +2A couple of comments
Krokodil


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
...threshold, after having reached already ....

Otherwise it is correct.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone´s suggestions!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Wolff: agree with MonikaW
27 mins

agree  Peter Linton: I agree with threshold suggestion. I might also say "financial year" rather than fiscal year, as the text is all about the company's financial results, not its tax status.
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A couple of comments


Explanation:
... endowment capital which (instead of "that") now (for "inzwischen") amounts to 7.1 million francs (4.4 million euro) (I'd write francs with a small "f" and omit the "s" after "euro").

Otherwise it's fine, though I'd change the word order from the previous suggestion to read "after already having reached" (it's a bit more elegant in English), or else you could leave what you've already written (with "because").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-22 10:00:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you might also say \"the profits will be retained and will boost ..... \".

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
20 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search