Lohnzurückhaltung

English translation: moderate wage increases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lohnzurückhaltung
English translation:moderate wage increases
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

11:53 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Lohnzurückhaltung
Während früher Ölpreisschocks zu Lohn-Preis-Spiralen und damit zu einer Erhöhung der Leitzinsen führten, wird in heutigen Tarifverhandlungen ein steigender Ölpreis eher als Argument für Lohnzurückhaltung interpretiert.
Natalie Wilcock
moderate wage increases
Explanation:
one way of saying it :-)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
And a good way of saying it too, Olaf. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wage restraint
Kim Metzger
4moderate wage increases
Olaf Reibedanz
2low salary increases
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wage restraint


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 min

agree  Ian M-H: definitely
1 min

agree  foehnerk
8 mins

agree  Frosty: That`ll do it!
22 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
28 mins

agree  Lys Nguyen: accurate
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
low salary increases


Explanation:
one way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderate wage increases


Explanation:
one way of saying it :-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
And a good way of saying it too, Olaf. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search