... durch die gesetzlichen Vertreter

English translation: If you think it's the 'management'

09:42 Oct 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: ... durch die gesetzlichen Vertreter
Stellungnahme zur Lagebeurteilung durch die gesetzlichen Vertreter

Überschrift in einem Auditor's Report. Im folgenden Text wird das Management Report bewertet. Die gesetzlichen Vertreter sind sicherlich das Management, aber "legal representatives" hört sich zu sehr wie "lawyer" an, oder?
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
English translation:If you think it's the 'management'
Explanation:
then call it so. One way around is 'officers of the company', but 'legal or statutory rep (or proxy)' would totally confuse the American reader. Of course, it could also be the board or executive committee. In a legal sense, the CEO (chief executive officer) runs the company and he is the one who must affirm the accuracy of the annual report's statements with his signature under the Oxley bill (passed in the wake of all the corporate shenanigans during the late nineties)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
>you're right, Klaus. Sometimes English really has to "reduce" the (over-expressive?) German to the symantic core. Thnxx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statutory representative
Krokodil
4statutory agents or bona fide agents or duly authorized agents
Dr. Fred Thomson
4by the directors and officers of the company
Carl Sennett
3 +1If you think it's the 'management'
gangels
3authorised representative
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory representative


Explanation:
is what I'd say.

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SueEllen: Sounds fine!
51 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you think it's the 'management'


Explanation:
then call it so. One way around is 'officers of the company', but 'legal or statutory rep (or proxy)' would totally confuse the American reader. Of course, it could also be the board or executive committee. In a legal sense, the CEO (chief executive officer) runs the company and he is the one who must affirm the accuracy of the annual report's statements with his signature under the Oxley bill (passed in the wake of all the corporate shenanigans during the late nineties)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
>you're right, Klaus. Sometimes English really has to "reduce" the (over-expressive?) German to the symantic core. Thnxx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: with officers
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the directors and officers of the company


Explanation:
Probably also in the bit where the auditior disclaims liability for preparing the accounts and the management report and says it's the responsibility of the "gesetzlichen Vertreter". My choice, directors and officers, is actually borrowed from the phrase "directors' and officers' liability insurance" but I think it sums up nicely the directors, company secretary, and anyone else legally responsible for the administration of the company (... at least under English Law... ).

Carl Sennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory agents or bona fide agents or duly authorized agents


Explanation:
Maybe "authorized agents" is best. The author wants to make it clear that the company stands behind the report and is legally liable for it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorised representative


Explanation:
.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search