über den Preis zu kompensieren

English translation: ...increase price to compensate for...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...über den Preis zu kompensieren...
English translation:...increase price to compensate for...
Entered by: davidgreen

14:15 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: über den Preis zu kompensieren
Selbstverständlich sind neben den Einnahmen die Kosten auch hier sehr vereinfachend dargestellt, Steuern wurden gar nicht berücksichtigt, Umsatzsteuern wären evtl. auch über den Preis zu kompensieren.

Naturally in addition to the proceeds the costs are also represented here very basically; taxes have not been taken into consideration at all, VAT would potentially also compensate *über* the price.
davidgreen
increase price to compensate for VAT
Explanation:
"VAT could potentially be compensated for by an increase in the (projected)price."
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Thanks also David, I used adjuted because the client did want it a bit vaguer (but as Andrew says we know the price will just be increased)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4increase price to compensate for VAT
Sarah Swift
4compensate via/by/through the price
hbrincker
4allowed for (compensated) by an adjustment in price
David Moore


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
über den Preis zu kompensieren
allowed for (compensated) by an adjustment in price


Explanation:
Probably the best way to express it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
über den Preis zu kompensieren
increase price to compensate for VAT


Explanation:
"VAT could potentially be compensated for by an increase in the (projected)price."

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks also David, I used adjuted because the client did want it a bit vaguer (but as Andrew says we know the price will just be increased)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, the price certainly won't be adjusted downwards :-)
8 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
12 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: Absolutely. Damn VAT.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
über den Preis zu kompensieren
compensate via/by/through the price


Explanation:
just to give you some possibilities to translate *über* which you highlighted
thus: "...., VAT could be compensated via the price as well." (would = würden ... werden, wären zu ... = should be ..., wären eventuell zu ... = could be ...)

hbrincker
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search