Kerninflation

English translation: core inflation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kerninflation
English translation:core inflation
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

15:00 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kerninflation
Die gegenwärtig moderate Inflations- und Kerninflationsrate geben der BoC noch viel Spielraum.
Britta Schellenberg
core inflation
Explanation:
Sympatico / MSN Finance is Canada’s foremost Personal Finance Site. ... The Bank
of Canada measure of core inflation, which strips out the prices of eight ...
finance.sympatico.msn.ca/investor/ finnews/reuters/reutersnews.asp?id=2&printer=true - 13k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
of course.. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4core inflation
xxxDr.G.MD
3core inflation
Christine Lam


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kerninflation
core inflation


Explanation:
Sympatico / MSN Finance is Canada’s foremost Personal Finance Site. ... The Bank
of Canada measure of core inflation, which strips out the prices of eight ...
finance.sympatico.msn.ca/investor/ finnews/reuters/reutersnews.asp?id=2&printer=true - 13k

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
of course.. :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kerninflation
core inflation


Explanation:
as often heard on CNBC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-03 15:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparing Measures of Core InflationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... underlying trend in CPI inflation. Some core inflation measures, such as ... cle concludes that, of the core inflation measures considered, the CPI ...
www.kc.frb.org/publicat/econrev/PDF/2q01clar.pdf - Similar pages

A total of 1,390,000 references on google

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search