am kurzen Ende

English translation: short-term interest rates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinsen am kurzen Ende
English translation:short-term interest rates
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

15:11 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: am kurzen Ende
Da wir aber gegen 2005 von steigenden Zinsen am kurzen Ende ausgehen, bleiben wir für den Loonie weiterhin positiv eingestellt.
Britta Schellenberg
short-term interest rates
Explanation:
Das "kurze Ende" ist der kurzfristige Teil der Zinskurve (hier geht's wohl um den kanadischen Dollar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 15:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Falls sich jemand über \"Loonie\" wundert - auf der Rückseite der 1 CAD-Münze ist ein Eistaucher bzw. Prachttaucher (\"loon\") abgebildet. Die Ornithologen mögen Nachsicht mit mir üben - den deutschen Begriff habe ich von LEO...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1short-term interest rates
Ralf Lemster
4on the short end
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the short end


Explanation:
:-)

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zinsen am kurzen Ende
short-term interest rates


Explanation:
Das "kurze Ende" ist der kurzfristige Teil der Zinskurve (hier geht's wohl um den kanadischen Dollar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-03 15:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Falls sich jemand über \"Loonie\" wundert - auf der Rückseite der 1 CAD-Münze ist ein Eistaucher bzw. Prachttaucher (\"loon\") abgebildet. Die Ornithologen mögen Nachsicht mit mir üben - den deutschen Begriff habe ich von LEO...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search