Einbuchung

English translation: transfer to (depot)

13:37 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Einbuchung
The sentence reads: "Ich erteile den Auftrag, die Aktien ohne Einbuchung auf das Depot zu verkaufen". It's from a subscription form. Is there anyone familiar with this? Could it be "without crediting the proceeds to the deposit account"?
Brainstorm
Austria
English translation:transfer to (depot)
Explanation:
Possible scenario: the shares have been delivered to the agent (who is also a depot manager) for sale, and the owner is making clear that the shares shall not first be placed in custody of the depot manager. The shares do not pass through depot on way to sale.

"Pursuant to sec. 4 para. 1 German Deposit Act, incoming securities are generally deemed to belong to the clients of Clearstream Banking Frankfurt (CBF) participants. Thus, CBF participants have to indicate specifically when they deliver own securities. On the basis of this legal situation the German Federal Banking Supervisory Authority issued a declaration dated 21 December 1998 stating that incoming securities have to be allocated to a special account called "Depot B". If ownership of CBF participants is indicated, the relevant securities have to be deposited in "Depot A"."



also: http://boersenlexikon.faz.net/spekgew.htm

Selected response from:

desiderata (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, this did seem the most plausible suggestion after thinking it over.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without crediting
Dr.G.MD (X)
4Entry
Britta Anion (X)
3transfer to (depot)
desiderata (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without crediting


Explanation:
sounds ok to me

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Correct - however, this refers to the shares, not the sales proceeds (I'm referring to Brainstorm's suggestion here)
6 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entry


Explanation:
Buchung = entry

Britta Anion (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer to (depot)


Explanation:
Possible scenario: the shares have been delivered to the agent (who is also a depot manager) for sale, and the owner is making clear that the shares shall not first be placed in custody of the depot manager. The shares do not pass through depot on way to sale.

"Pursuant to sec. 4 para. 1 German Deposit Act, incoming securities are generally deemed to belong to the clients of Clearstream Banking Frankfurt (CBF) participants. Thus, CBF participants have to indicate specifically when they deliver own securities. On the basis of this legal situation the German Federal Banking Supervisory Authority issued a declaration dated 21 December 1998 stating that incoming securities have to be allocated to a special account called "Depot B". If ownership of CBF participants is indicated, the relevant securities have to be deposited in "Depot A"."



also: http://boersenlexikon.faz.net/spekgew.htm




    Reference: http://www.issanet.org/projects/rec2000-de8.html
    Reference: http://www.jura.uni-sb.de/BGBl/TEIL1/1995/19950035.1.HTML
desiderata (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, this did seem the most plausible suggestion after thinking it over.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search