Versorgungsbereich

English translation: utilities

18:17 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Versorgungsbereich
Die weiterhin robuste Inlandsnachfrage wird das Wachstum 2005 und 2006 zwischen rund 6,0% und 6,5% gleichsam auf hohem Niveau stabilisieren.Der Effekt höherer Preise im Versorgungsbereich wird die Teuerung 2005 höher ausfallen lassen, 2006 sollte die Inflationsrate wieder knapp unter der 2,5%-Marke liegen.

Not much context I'm afraid, talking about the outlook for the Lithuanian economy in the coming years.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:utilities
Explanation:
though the higher prices do probably refer to the supply of power rather than water (effects of Kyoto and other changes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-04 20:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, gentlemen. On second thought, for a report on the economy as a whole: the utility sector.
I just read that Goldman Sachs says a USD 100-per-barrel price for oil is now not out of the realm of possibility.
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
went for utilities sector in the end, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4utilities
Terry Gilman
4 +3energy sector
Michael Schubert
4public utilities
analisa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utilities


Explanation:
though the higher prices do probably refer to the supply of power rather than water (effects of Kyoto and other changes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-04 20:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, gentlemen. On second thought, for a report on the economy as a whole: the utility sector.
I just read that Goldman Sachs says a USD 100-per-barrel price for oil is now not out of the realm of possibility.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
went for utilities sector in the end, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I also tend towards "public utilities." I think that "Versorgung" has to do with more, e.g. electricity, gas, water, district heating, and telecoms (IMHO). :-)
27 mins
  -> yes, not just power and water

agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X)
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public utilities


Explanation:
:-) hth!

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy sector


Explanation:
My first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-05 14:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand \"Versorgungsbereich\" in the context of such economic reports to be the price of oil, natural gas, etc., and how it affects business margins and economic vitality. = energy sector.

\"Utilities\" are the energy management companies (usually publicly owned or regulated).

So it seems to me that what needs to be determined here is whether \"Versorgungsbereich\" in the above context is referring to the (international) energy market and the price of energy acquisition or the (national) utilities marekt and the performance of those utility companies.


Michael Schubert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: makes sense to me
14 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
18 mins

agree  analisa
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search