Buchungsstapel

English translation: batch processing of entries

10:13 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Buchungsstapel
Weiterverarbeitung der Buchungsstapel für Rechnungen ohne hinterlegtem Einkaufsauftrag
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:batch processing of entries
Explanation:
...if it refers to a software doing the processing
Selected response from:

hbrincker
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3batch processing of entries
hbrincker
2 +1backlog of entries
Glyn Haggett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backlog of entries


Explanation:
I am making a suggestion since none seems to have been made already; I am sure there is probably quite a snappy way of saying this, but I think it means the backlog of entries to be made into the accounts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-07 11:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I reckon \"entry batch\" is a direct translation, but I suspect it would boil down to the same thing. Is it worth going back to your client for more clarification, perhaps?

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: I think I would stick with backlog. (Not the best informed of opinions, though...)
5 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batch processing of entries


Explanation:
...if it refers to a software doing the processing

hbrincker
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search