Verfügungsumfang

English translation: scope of power of attorney, scope of authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfügungsumfang
English translation:scope of power of attorney, scope of authority
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

11:08 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Verfügungsumfang
Bevollmächtigung und Verfügungsumfang sind der Hausbank bekannt gegeben worden und liegen dieser vor.
njbeckett
Germany
scope of power of attorney, scope of authority
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scope of power of attorney, scope of authority
Ingrid Blank
2withdrawal amount
Sarah Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verfügungsumfang
withdrawal amount


Explanation:
Would really like more context. Assuming that this refers to one transaction rather than the minimum or maximal withdrawal amounts/limits on the account.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scope of power of attorney, scope of authority


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: That makes much more sense. Before context appeared I was imagining an executor taking money out of granny's account to pay for her funeral!
14 mins

agree  gangels: I'd call it 'extent of discretionary power'
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search