International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Unterdeckung

English translation: undercoverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterdeckung
English translation:undercoverage
Entered by: Kathi Stock

21:06 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Unterdeckung
Unterdeckung eines Kontos (if an account is overdrawn too much and there are no more securities to cover it)
Karin
undercoverage
Explanation:
SNZ Summary Profile for Information about the Annual Capital Account - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... This capital account undercoverage of liabilities is assumed to translate
directly to the undercoverage of the current account income. Timing Issues ...
www2.stats.govt.nz/domino/external/omni/ omni.nsf/0/0a37c291795bea474c25688c007ba4bb?OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-10 21:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch: account with insufficient funds
FAQs About Managing Your Acount - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... What happens if my account has insufficient funds for a scheduled AHFC EasyPay
... If you have leased your vehicle, Gap Coverage (Total Loss Protection) ...
www.hondafinancialservices.com/ managing/cs_manage_faqs.asp
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4undercoverage
Kathi Stock
3deficient cover
Daniel Sax


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deficient cover


Explanation:
www.wienerboerse.at/mmdb/11/3/3116.pdf


Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
undercoverage


Explanation:
SNZ Summary Profile for Information about the Annual Capital Account - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... This capital account undercoverage of liabilities is assumed to translate
directly to the undercoverage of the current account income. Timing Issues ...
www2.stats.govt.nz/domino/external/omni/ omni.nsf/0/0a37c291795bea474c25688c007ba4bb?OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-10 21:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch: account with insufficient funds
FAQs About Managing Your Acount - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... What happens if my account has insufficient funds for a scheduled AHFC EasyPay
... If you have leased your vehicle, Gap Coverage (Total Loss Protection) ...
www.hondafinancialservices.com/ managing/cs_manage_faqs.asp

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
12 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 hrs

agree  Shane London
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search