fremdüblich

English translation: comparable with that of other companies

22:02 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: fremdüblich
From a due diligence report for a hotel chain:

Die Entlohnung basiert auf einem Basisgehalt und diversen Zuschlägen, wie etwa bei Arbeiten an Feiertagen, fehlenden Unterbrechungszeiten etc. Im Fall von Krankheit und Berufunfällen wird eine übliche Entgeltfortzahlung seitens des Unternehmens gewährt.
Sämtliche Vereinbarungen unterliegen einer gesonderten und speziellen rechtlichen Überprüfung, die hier nicht Gegenstand des Auftrages ist.

Aus wirtschaftlicher Sicht anzumerken ist, dass die Regelung über die Höhe des Gehalts weitgehend fremdüblich ist (Basis Grundgehalt XXXX Kuna Mindestlohn multipliziert mit den jeweiligen Koeffizienten und Zuschlägen).

I'm not exactly sure what they are getting at.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:comparable with that of other companies
Explanation:
it sounds as though the pay structure should be comparable with that of other companies.
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael. I had been wondering as well if this was "fremd-" as in "third-party."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4customary for (or: among) third (or: outside) parties
silfilla
3common in (the X industry)
ENGSOL
2comparable with that of other companies
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comparable with that of other companies


Explanation:
it sounds as though the pay structure should be comparable with that of other companies.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael. I had been wondering as well if this was "fremd-" as in "third-party."

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customary for (or: among) third (or: outside) parties


Explanation:
if you google the term, you'll find numerous pages related to german tax law showing that, in order to be accepted, certain transactions/prices etc. must be comparable to those executed among comparable outsiders

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common in (the X industry)


Explanation:
just an idea

ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search