Rüssler

English translation: carp (colloquial)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rüssler
English translation:carp (colloquial)
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

18:17 Aug 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / carp fishing
German term or phrase: Rüssler
I know that this is a type of carp, and googling produces pictures of one. Does anyone know the English name for this variety of carp?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
carp
Explanation:
I'm not sure, Astrid, but I think Rüssler is just an informal term for carp and not a separate variety.

"Stolze 76 lb bringt dieser dicke Rüssler auf die Waage. Das nenn ich mal einen dicken KArpfen!!"
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks, Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3carp
Kim Metzger
2longnose carp
Z.E. Ball


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carp


Explanation:
I'm not sure, Astrid, but I think Rüssler is just an informal term for carp and not a separate variety.

"Stolze 76 lb bringt dieser dicke Rüssler auf die Waage. Das nenn ich mal einen dicken KArpfen!!"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Kim!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Kim! Yes, I did come across that line in the hits. You are probably right about it just being an informal word for a carp.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
longnose carp


Explanation:
I found this type of carp which might just be what you're looking for...but then again Kim might be right.

http://www.dive1000islands.com/html/fish.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-08-17 07:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.1stoppostershop.com/products/Euro/fish/er_Freshwa...
This fish poster also has the longnose carp.
Unfortunately the pictures are too small to see the actual fish!

Z.E. Ball
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search