kaviarreifen

English translation: (sexually) mature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kaviarreif
English translation:(sexually) mature
Entered by: Sabine Akabayov, PhD

03:46 Aug 30, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
German term or phrase: kaviarreifen
Risikoreiche Störzucht

Neben dem schwerverkäuflichen Störfleisch setzt man natürlich auch auf die Kaviargewinnung. Auf dieses Abenteuer darf man besonders gespannt sein. Es ist das größte Risiko überhaupt, weil Kaviarfarmen weltweit wie Pilze aus dem Boden schießen.
Dementsprechend ist ein Preisverfall nur eine Frage der Zeit.
Offenbar will man aber ganz bewußt viel Zeit gewinnen, um die Unwirtschaftlichkeit der MFV erst nach vielen Jahren zugeben zu müssen. Denn vom Störsetzling bis zum ***kaviarreifen*** Fisch vergehen immerhin fünf bis sechs Jahre. In der Zwischenzeit
sind die Investitionskosten mit Sicherheit auf weit über 20 Mio. Euro angewachsen. Der etwaige Einsatz laichreifer Fische vermindert das Risiko nicht, weil ausgewachsene Tiere, im Vergleich zu Setzlingen, auch erheblich mehr Kapitaleinsatz erfordern.
Yuu Andou
mature
Explanation:
only the mature/adult fish is able to produce roe
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sexual maturity
pj-ffm
3 +1mature
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3caviar producing adult (fish)/caviar production
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mature


Explanation:
only the mature/adult fish is able to produce roe

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore (X)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sexual maturity


Explanation:
It it were a scientific or technical paper I would probably use "ovarian maturity", but "sexual maturity" adds enough specificity without being overly pedantic and is the most common expression in this context.

"Since it takes 5-6 years for the sturgeon fry to reach sexual maturity."


pj-ffm
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
12 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caviar producing adult (fish)/caviar production


Explanation:
industrial, literal translation

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search