Aufstiegshindernis

English translation: upstream migration hazard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufstiegshindernis
English translation:upstream migration hazard
Entered by: Romy Bartsch

08:17 Sep 3, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
German term or phrase: Aufstiegshindernis
Hello,

anybody knows how to translate this term? It shall prevent fish from accessing a water catchment area.

Thanks for your help!
Romy Bartsch
upstream migration hazard
Explanation:
'Aufstieg' here means upstream migration, not the physical act of leaping or jumping. 'Barrier' is okay, but again, one might argue that's more specific than Hindernis which could be anything in the way of an obstacle

"...to mitigate upstream migration hazards but not downstream hazards would undercut efforts to protect fishery resources adequately.."
https://www.jstor.org/stable/24112815
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6fish barrier
Brent Sørensen
4upstream migration hazard
Michael Martin, MA
3barrier that blocks the acces of fish
Frank van 't Hoog
4 -1leap/jump barrier
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fish barrier


Explanation:


https://books.google.cz/books?id=6y2bBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA42&lpg=PA...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuella
7 mins

neutral  Frank van 't Hoog: A fish barrier is indeed an obstacle for fish to move upstream, but it is not specifically designed to stop them.
11 mins

agree  David Hollywood: im Grunde genommen einverstanden, aber "Aufstieg" muß auch mitübersetzt werden
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
5 hrs

agree  Benjamin Outram: or migration barrier; these barriers can be natural or manmade.
5 hrs

agree  Cillie Swart: seems plausible
5 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrier that blocks the acces of fish


Explanation:
I doubt that there is a specific word for it. My suggestion is to paraphrase it.

Frank van 't Hoog
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Make sure to write "access" ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mair A-W (PhD): this does not sound very English...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leap/jump barrier


Explanation:
the eleven barriers to fish migration assessed on the Annan Catchment ... event that any fish negotiates this part of the obstacle then the jump barrier beyond ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-03 10:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.living-north-sea.eu/documents/AnnanBarrierAssess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-03 10:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adult Salmon Attempting to Enter a Culvert With a Leap Height Barrier. ... The objective of monitoring fish passage restoration effectiveness is to determine ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-03 10:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of culverts analyzed were considered potential barriers to fish ... that completely block the fish passage (jump barrier), and attributed score ...
por S Makrakis - ‎2012 - ‎Mencionado por 15 - ‎Artículos relacionados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-03 10:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scheint hinzuhauen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-03 11:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some fish (notably salmon) finally return to their "birthplace" to spawn and then sadly die

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-09-03 11:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they usually have to swim upstream and negotiate "leaps" to return to their spawning grounds so these barriers will prevent them from doing so

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David. This sounds like the most likely answer so far.

Asker: That is true, Benjamin. There was not much context though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Benjamin Outram: I think the 'Aufstieg' here relates to upstream, rather than leaping.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upstream migration hazard


Explanation:
'Aufstieg' here means upstream migration, not the physical act of leaping or jumping. 'Barrier' is okay, but again, one might argue that's more specific than Hindernis which could be anything in the way of an obstacle

"...to mitigate upstream migration hazards but not downstream hazards would undercut efforts to protect fishery resources adequately.."
https://www.jstor.org/stable/24112815

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Michael. This is the best choice.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search