Sennerin

English translation: Alpine herdswoman and dairywoman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sennerin
English translation:Alpine herdswoman and dairywoman
Entered by: gfish

12:34 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore / Almwirtschaft
German term or phrase: Sennerin
Eine Sennerin hütet auf einer Alm das Vieh von anderen Bauern (meistens nur während des Sommers) und verarbeitet die Milch zu Käse und Butter.

According to the dictionaries it's ***dairymaid*** . But a dairymaid is described as a woman or girl who works in a dairy. And that's just not what a ***Sennerin*** is or is it?
gfish
Alpine herdswoman and dairywoman
Explanation:
Duden/Oxford

Sennerin die; Sennerin, Sennerinnen (bayr., österr.) Alpine herdswoman and dairywoman

Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Alpine herdswoman and dairywoman
Textklick
5female person that takes care of the livestock on the mountain
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Alpine herdswoman and dairywoman


Explanation:
Duden/Oxford

Sennerin die; Sennerin, Sennerinnen (bayr., österr.) Alpine herdswoman and dairywoman



Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
0 min
  -> Thanks Darin

agree  Kim Metzger: Or dairymaid.
1 min
  -> Cheers Kim. (Most of the ones I have seen have been of a ripe age. Even saw one smoking a pipe once ;-)

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: well ... I smoke a pipe and I'm certainly not a Sennerin - lol
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It would be ungentlemanly to ask whether you are a maid or a woman, so I'll go for the default setting of 'lady' ;-)

agree  Gareth McMillan: Dairy woman is fine. As long as she doesn't drop her fag ash in the milk.
5 hrs
  -> Ah, Mr.McMillan emerges! For an illustration, look below "Sperkäse" at: http://www.hexenkueche.de/monate03/01mae.html

agree  Jeannette Bauroth: again, or dairymaid
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. I won't buy 'maid' though. Antoinette suggests there is more involved to the task. (OED: "dairymaid: employee of a dairy"). A concept that is not easily translated; suggesting to a 'Sennerin' that she were an employee is contra-indicated IMHO ;-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
female person that takes care of the livestock on the mountain


Explanation:
Although I agree with the previously received answers, I want to point out that the Sennerin is the person that takes care of the livestock while the latter is on the mountain i.e. during the summer months. This is the principal meaning of the term.
My two cents.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search