Brauchtumsträger

English translation: tradition keepers, custodian/guardian of tradition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brauchtumsträger
English translation:tradition keepers, custodian/guardian of tradition
Entered by: gfish

09:11 May 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
German term or phrase: Brauchtumsträger
Brauchtumsträger sind diejenigen, die Bräuche und Traditionen aufrecht erhalten und pflegen damit sie nicht in Vergessenheit geraten.
gfish
tradition keepers
Explanation:
Tradition keepers or tradition holders...
Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
United States
Grading comment
vielen dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tradition keepers
Terri Doerrzapf
2 +4custodian/guardian of tradition
Francis Lee (X)
4 +2upholder of traditions
Robert Sleigh
4Bearer or carrier of a tradition/custom
Marc Heinitz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brauchtumsträger
Bearer or carrier of a tradition/custom


Explanation:
hi,
in Ireland we usually use tradition-bearer; e.g.

http://www.tiompanalley.com/index_files/papers/stbitm.htm

good luck
MH


    Reference: http://www.thetraditionbearers.com/htmfiles/singers.htm
    Reference: http://derekburrows.com/
Marc Heinitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brauchtumsträger
upholder of traditions


Explanation:
Can't think of what else you might mean, but a little more context wouldn't hurt!

Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
4 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X)
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brauchtumsträger
tradition keepers


Explanation:
Tradition keepers or tradition holders...

Terri Doerrzapf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: in the case of American Indians in the USA the term "keepers of the (oral) tradition is very common
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: good option. I think it depends on the target audience. See.my comment to Francis below
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Brauchtumsträger
custodian/guardian of tradition


Explanation:
an alternative to the more customary (ha ha) "upholder"

"the Priest is the custodian of tradition and rite"
http://www.geocities.com/Area51/Portal/7678/Shamanism.html

http://www241.pair.com/daltai/proverbs/weeks/week98.htm

"he was the guardian and custodian of tradition"
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A35460-2005Apr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-30 10:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another Papal reference...
\"Guardian of tradition, champion of technology\"
http://www.highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp?docid=1G1:131216860...

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: I like *custodian and guardian*
4 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like both - this seems more of an "official" role than an "upholder of tradition", which might just be your grandmother doing something a certain way. I'm not sure which is meant in this context, but I would guess that this was more accurate
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: good option for an academic target audience; if it's a more general text, I'd prefer Terri's 'keepers'
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search