Hirtensagen

English translation: shepherd('s) lore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hirtensagen
English translation:shepherd('s) lore
Entered by: David Hollywood

10:55 Sep 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
German term or phrase: Hirtensagen
This too is from a Humboldt quote praising Semetic poetry. Had no luck finding anything shepherd-y to solve this. Folk tales?

Der Ausdruck desselben offenbart sich großartig und belebend in **Hirtensagen,** wie in der Seher- und Prophetenschule, deren hohe Begeisterung ,ahnungsvoll auf die Zukunft gerichtet ist.


As always, TIA
Steven Sidore
Germany
shepherd('s) lore
Explanation:
Canneto Sull'Oglio (Mantua) - The Shepherdess' Torchlight Procession (Dec. 24th).
Folk songs and traditions derived from local shepherd's lore. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-09-30 11:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: shepherd legends

John had brought along examples of Shepherd lore, ancient tools, dress and
equipment and he explained their use and answered questions. more... ...
archive.thisisthecotswolds.co.uk/2004/12/23/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-09-30 11:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: pastoral legends/ lore

bucolic: relating to shepherds or herdsmen or devoted to raising sheep or cattle; "pastoral seminomadic people"; "pastoral land"; "a pastoral economy"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I'm not quite sure what I'm going to use, but it will be a bit closer to shepherds' lore than anything with 'pastoral.' To most minds, pastoral carries with it too much of a Romantic, bucolic view of nature, which doesn't fit here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shepherd('s) lore
David Hollywood
4 +2pastoral tales
Samira Goth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shepherd('s) lore


Explanation:
Canneto Sull'Oglio (Mantua) - The Shepherdess' Torchlight Procession (Dec. 24th).
Folk songs and traditions derived from local shepherd's lore. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-09-30 11:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: shepherd legends

John had brought along examples of Shepherd lore, ancient tools, dress and
equipment and he explained their use and answered questions. more... ...
archive.thisisthecotswolds.co.uk/2004/12/23/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-09-30 11:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: pastoral legends/ lore

bucolic: relating to shepherds or herdsmen or devoted to raising sheep or cattle; "pastoral seminomadic people"; "pastoral land"; "a pastoral economy"


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I'm not quite sure what I'm going to use, but it will be a bit closer to shepherds' lore than anything with 'pastoral.' To most minds, pastoral carries with it too much of a Romantic, bucolic view of nature, which doesn't fit here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with "shepherd's lore"
9 mins
  -> danke LittleBalu :)

agree  lucasm (X): I'd use shepherd's lore as well.
1 hr
  -> thx Lucasm :)

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs
  -> vielen Dank Eckhard :)

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: shepherds' lore - my thought too but with apostrophe thus
6 hrs
  -> thx mb :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pastoral tales


Explanation:
On one hand we see the trident of Neptune, the eagle of Jupiter, the satyrs of Bacchus, the bow of Cupid, and the chariot of the Sun; on another we hear the cymbals of Rhea, the songs of the Muses, and the pastoral tales of Apollo Nomius.

That's an example for what I would call a "Hirtensage" in German. Hope that helps you to come to a conclusion. ;-)


    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/lrc/iedocctr/ie-docs/lehman...
Samira Goth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> danke!

agree  Kahli Bree Adams, M.A.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search