Lamatalk

English translation: llama fat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lamatalk
English translation:llama fat
Entered by: Edith Kelly

10:20 Apr 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Animal anatomy
German term or phrase: Lamatalk
"Zunächst werden die Opfergaben ausgebreitet. Die ´Nester´ aus weißer Watte sind für die verschiedenen Gottheiten bestimmt. Darin befinden sich Koka-Blätter, Lamatalk, Goldfolie, Weihrauch und verschiedene Kostbarkeiten aus Zuckerguss, die den Göttern symbolisch dargeboten werden."

It's a passage from a film about Andean healers. I understand this is fat from the llama. Can anyone confirm? Surely we don't say llama fat?
MTurner
llama fat
Explanation:
is said in this context... see the whole description on the website




Expeditions @ Field Museum - Dispatches -Two strips of llama fat were laid out, and white flower bulbs were placed into small holes in the fat, one for each crew member to work on the mountain ...
fm4.fieldmuseum.org/expedition/ 1012/dispatches.jsp?ID=146



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-04-22 10:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



RARE CONOPA STONE IN BLACK COLOR.



TOTALLY NO RESERVE ME

This example is a animal-shaped ritual sculpture that represents a camelid. On the back part there is a cavity for use as a mortar in the preparation of mixtures to be used in fertility rituals and breeding of camelids.

Conopas are devotional objects that have cavities carved into their backs where offerings of llama fat and coca leaves are placed. Before the Spanish conquest . The tradition says that, these stone figurines are charged with protecting to the house and bringing good luck and prosperity the people who have them
. this conopa is early examples that were made before European contact.

In the photos shows a typical cavity that is carved into the backs of alpaca and llama conopas. The hole is not straight sided but slightly rounded inside, some much more than others. During the "ceremony of offerings" these small animal figures are used as containers to hold ritual offerings of alcohol, llama fat and coca leaves.

Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
That will be why I couldn't find it. Thanks very much to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4llama fat
Edith Kelly
4sebum of the llama/ llama sebum ??
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3llama dripping
Maureen Millington-Brodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
llama fat


Explanation:
is said in this context... see the whole description on the website




Expeditions @ Field Museum - Dispatches -Two strips of llama fat were laid out, and white flower bulbs were placed into small holes in the fat, one for each crew member to work on the mountain ...
fm4.fieldmuseum.org/expedition/ 1012/dispatches.jsp?ID=146



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-04-22 10:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



RARE CONOPA STONE IN BLACK COLOR.



TOTALLY NO RESERVE ME

This example is a animal-shaped ritual sculpture that represents a camelid. On the back part there is a cavity for use as a mortar in the preparation of mixtures to be used in fertility rituals and breeding of camelids.

Conopas are devotional objects that have cavities carved into their backs where offerings of llama fat and coca leaves are placed. Before the Spanish conquest . The tradition says that, these stone figurines are charged with protecting to the house and bringing good luck and prosperity the people who have them
. this conopa is early examples that were made before European contact.

In the photos shows a typical cavity that is carved into the backs of alpaca and llama conopas. The hole is not straight sided but slightly rounded inside, some much more than others. During the "ceremony of offerings" these small animal figures are used as containers to hold ritual offerings of alcohol, llama fat and coca leaves.



Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
That will be why I couldn't find it. Thanks very much to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: This seems to be the most straightforward term, certainly for the layman. Or how about Llama talcum powder ;-)
35 mins
  -> for powdering the llama's nose, thanks Stephen.

agree  Frosty: Why not - I use Hirschtalg on my lips after a session of trumpet playing, and that too is nothing more than grease/fat.
57 mins
  -> or Wollfett für the lips. Thanks Frosty.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
8 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sebum of the llama/ llama sebum ??


Explanation:
It should be Lamatalg, that´s why you didn´t find it.
you can look up Talg i any dictionary.

Leo says:
sebaceous
sebum
isuet
itallow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-04-22 10:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tallow seems to be more common...
sorry

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: these all have slightly different meanings in English - sebum, for example, is the oil produced by the skin, while tallow is rendered fat often used in soap and candle-making. "Fat" is probably the safest option here.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llama dripping


Explanation:
dripping is used when it is meant for eating

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search