Feste und Bräuche im Jahreslauf

English translation: Festivals and customs throughout the year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feste und Bräuche im Jahreslauf
English translation:Festivals and customs throughout the year
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:18 Sep 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
German term or phrase: Feste und Bräuche im Jahreslauf
I'm curious how I might translate this book title.

Can "im" here be something like "throughout"? "...in the course of the year" is a bit flat in English.

I'm not a professional translator, so please don't get on my case for asking what is probably an obvious question to some. Thanks!
BrettMN
Festivals and customs throughout the year
Explanation:
would work in my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-09-02 20:27:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could say "German festivals .......", but then it wouldn't really reflect the German title.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one, though the other option was good, too. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Festivals and customs throughout the year
Trudy Peters
4 +1a year of festivals and customs
Andy Yeomans (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a year of festivals and customs


Explanation:
One of a number of possibilities and which seems to have some support...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-09-01 19:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Philgoddard!

Andy Yeomans (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Streitparth
4 hrs

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: This leaves me with the impression that the book deals with a specific year - but I assume the book mentions customs etc. which occur every year/most years.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Festivals and customs throughout the year


Explanation:
would work in my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-09-02 20:27:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could say "German festivals .......", but then it wouldn't really reflect the German title.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one, though the other option was good, too. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee: Having seen the reviews on Amazon. Might want to mention that it refers specifically to "German" customs and traditions
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I think this works well.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search