Schnöller

English translation: whip crackers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnöller
English translation:whip crackers
Entered by: bbbb bbbb (X)

08:25 Jul 6, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / carnival
German term or phrase: Schnöller
"Die Farbenpracht der Fasnacht spiegelt sich in den in Seide gehaltenen Gewänder und Kostümen des „Schönen Zuges“ bestehend aus Scheller, Roller, Kehrer, Spritzer, Sackner, Schnöller und Kübelemaje."

This is from an Austrian carnival tradition (Fasnacht) but for the life of me, I can't determine what a Schnoeller or schnoellen is despite all the videos, websites and articles about Fasnacht. I would appreciate any feedback.
bbbb bbbb (X)
Eritrea
whip crackers
Explanation:
http://www.diomedia.pl/public/;jsessionid=46152D0FC9F542914F...

Whip-crackers and fireball acrobats clear the path, followed by the Buddhist flag bearers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esala_Perahera

Perhaps you could use this with the German in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-07-06 09:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both beginners and expert Whip Crackers can get great whip lessons and information on the art of the whip....
http://www.westernwhips.com/
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for all the help! In the end I did end up using the original (German) name next to the translation since you wouldn't run across it often in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4whip crackers
Wendy Streitparth
4firecrackers or bangers
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
Susanne Schiewe
Schnöller
Roy vd Heijden

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whip crackers


Explanation:
http://www.diomedia.pl/public/;jsessionid=46152D0FC9F542914F...

Whip-crackers and fireball acrobats clear the path, followed by the Buddhist flag bearers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esala_Perahera

Perhaps you could use this with the German in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-07-06 09:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both beginners and expert Whip Crackers can get great whip lessons and information on the art of the whip....
http://www.westernwhips.com/

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all the help! In the end I did end up using the original (German) name next to the translation since you wouldn't run across it often in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: "warum in die Ferne schweifen, sieh, das Gute liegt so nah" there are many ways of whip cracking, I primarily considered it a sport. that´s why I´m late in acknowledging that you where right from the very beginning.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ellen. Its never too late!

agree  Usch Pilz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Usch

agree  Phoebe Indetzki
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Phoeberuth

agree  Ramey Rieger: Not for whippersnappers, though!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramey. Gosh - haven't heard that word in a while!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firecrackers or bangers


Explanation:
termed after the inventor family Schnöller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-07-06 09:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with reference to the young men who carry them;
see "Schnöller-Böller"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-07-06 09:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.schwaebische.de/.../stadtnachrichten-munderkingen_artik...
6. März 2011 – Sie waren schon früh am Morgen des Fasnetssonntag in der Stadt zu hören: Vor der Narrenmesse haben die Schnoeller-Boeller den großen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-07-06 10:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

winter carnival with ice sculptures lit up by ... through the streets by teams of young men who throw firecrackers and dance ... Sometimes a lion dancer dressed in a leopard-skin strongman outfit carries the ... In the morning the streets are littered with firecracker papers and debris

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Schiewe: es geht hier um Österreich, nicht um Schwaben - mit irgendwelchen "Böllern" hat das nichts zu tun
12 mins
  -> alle links verweisen auf "de" , es sind somit m.E. Böllerwerfer (als Personengruppe) gemeint-mit "einschlägige links meinte ich jene mmit "Schnöller-Böller".




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Ich würde die Namen übernehmen und eine Erklärung in Klammern anfügen.

Die Schnöller

So genannt nach dem Knall (schnöllen) der beim Schwingen ihrer langen Goaßln (Peitschen) entsteht. Die Bekleidung des Schnöllers besteht aus weißem Hemd, buntem Schlips, kurzer Lederhose mit Hoseträgern, darunter einerlangen weißen Unterhose, weißen Strümpfen und Zipfelkappe mit Quaste. In früheren Zeiten hatten die Schnöller noch eine Larve aus Drahtgeflecht.

Der Schnöller rückt auch öfters aus, das erste Mal am Dreikönigstag beim Ausrufen, dann beim Schellenprobieren und natürliche beim Schellerlaufen.

Die Goaßl besteht aus einem kurzen elastischen Stiel, dem 3 – 5 Meter langen Goaßlstrick, der Vorschnur und dem Schmitzer oder Bart.



http://www.egetmann.com/03 Seiten/12-06Nassereith.3.htm

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

34 mins
Reference: Schnöller

Reference information:
"Die „Schnöller" sind junge, kräftige Burschen, die mit langen, dicken Geißeln (Peitschen) durch kunstvolles Schwingen lautes, scharfes Knallen und großen Lärm hervorrufen."
(http://books.google.nl/books?ei=gab2T56FNILu-gaE3pXfBg&hl=nl...

"Dann folgen die „Schnöller", das sind junge, kräftige Vurfchen mit langen, dicken Geißeln (Peitschen): durch kunstvolles Schwingen derselben verursachen sie lautes, scharfes Knallen und großen Lärm."
(http://books.google.nl/books?id=nRESAAAAIAAJ&q=Schnöller Pei...

Goasl Schnöllen:
"im süddeutschen und alpinen Bereich gibt es im Rahmen Peitschen Knallen traditionell sehr vielfältige Praktiken."
(http://peitschensport.forumieren.eu/t71-goasl-schnollen)

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search