szenig

English translation: the latest in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:szenig
English translation:the latest in
Entered by: JM Simon (X)

18:30 Feb 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
German term or phrase: szenig
Mode für dynamische Outdoor- und szenige Freizeitaktivitäten
Mary McCusker
the latest in
Explanation:
fashions for ... the latest in leisure activities.

I would prefer to use "the latest in," but you could also use "swank." (However, it's not as common.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-02-07 18:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trendy works, too; also, I think it would be better to leave \"in\" out and just use \"the latest activities...\"
Selected response from:

JM Simon (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in, fashionable, hip
Cilian O'Tuama
4the latest in
JM Simon (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in, fashionable, hip


Explanation:
szenig = belonging to the 'Szene'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-07 18:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one: trendy

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: I like "trendy"
30 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar: yes, trendy
2 hrs

agree  Brandis (X)
6 hrs

agree  Sueg
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the latest in


Explanation:
fashions for ... the latest in leisure activities.

I would prefer to use "the latest in," but you could also use "swank." (However, it's not as common.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-02-07 18:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trendy works, too; also, I think it would be better to leave \"in\" out and just use \"the latest activities...\"

JM Simon (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search