Umtragefigur

English translation: processional icon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umtragefigur
English translation:processional icon
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:08 Sep 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
German term or phrase: Umtragefigur
Eine Figur/Statue, die bei kirchlichen Prozessionen mitgetragen wird.
gfish
religious procession icon
Explanation:
This one's from my home town of Zapopan, near Guadalajara.

The Virgin of Zapopan, "La Zapopanita"
http://www.mexconnect.com/mex_/travel/jking/jkvirginvisit.ht...

Her venerable image in the presence of all Ekaterinburg clergy and Orthdox believers was brought into the cloister with the religious procession.

http://www.sestry.ru/eng/content/bip/03/037

religious procession icon
http://www.dullaert.com/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5religious procession icon
Kim Metzger
4relic
stra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relic


Explanation:
It's a relic (eine Reliquie), isn't it?

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
according to "cambridge" a relic is part of the body or something that belonged to a holy person. a "umtragefigure" is a statue.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: according to "cambridge" a relic is part of the body or something that belonged to a holy person. a "umtragefigure" is a statue.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
religious procession icon


Explanation:
This one's from my home town of Zapopan, near Guadalajara.

The Virgin of Zapopan, "La Zapopanita"
http://www.mexconnect.com/mex_/travel/jking/jkvirginvisit.ht...

Her venerable image in the presence of all Ekaterinburg clergy and Orthdox believers was brought into the cloister with the religious procession.

http://www.sestry.ru/eng/content/bip/03/037

religious procession icon
http://www.dullaert.com/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
50 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
58 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
2 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee: or processional icon
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search