Stubenmusik / Hausmusik

English translation: music at home/with friends

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stubenmusik / Hausmusik
English translation:music at home/with friends
Entered by: Allesklar

11:26 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
German term or phrase: Stubenmusik / Hausmusik
Ein besinnlicher Abend mit Chören, Weissenbläsern, Stubenmusik ...
gfish
music at home/with friends
Explanation:
It's less formal than Kammermusik, a bit like an Irish folk session perhaps.
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Stubenmusik-local folk music
writeaway
4traditional Bavarian music
vhz
4Stubenmusik (chamber folk ensemble) / home music(-making)
NGK
3music at home/with friends
Allesklar
2 -1(wandering) minstrels
Jonathan MacKerron
2 -1background music
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
music at home/with friends


Explanation:
It's less formal than Kammermusik, a bit like an Irish folk session perhaps.

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
danke!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional Bavarian music


Explanation:
or native Bavarian music

vhz

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(wandering) minstrels


Explanation:
musicians who would come play at your house for a fee

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NGK: That's not what it is.
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stubenmusik-local folk music


Explanation:
I'd suggest keeping the German and use the English as explanation. AFAIK, it can be local or regional folk music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-14 11:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think one can add that Stubenmusik uses string instruments, that can include the zither and violins. There is a definite Stubenmusik \'sound\'.

INDEX OF COMPOSERS AND INSTRUMENT MAKERS
... Divertimento for winds, C Major: minuet, version for Stubenmusik (folk music ensemble) 22 (29). Divertimento for oboe solo and orchestra 1 (23); 22 (15-19). ...
www.musikland-tirol.at/english/ html_en/cdkatalog/Cd/verz_komp_instr.html - 92k



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
10 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  NGK
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
background music


Explanation:
Not intended as a main attraction or event, but just there.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NGK: That's not what it is.
2 hrs
  -> I'll take your word for it, Norbert. That's why my confidence level was so low.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stubenmusik (chamber folk ensemble) / home music(-making)


Explanation:
Hausmusik is a more general term for music-making in the home / family music. Depending on the context, it could also mean "home music ensemble."

Stubenmusik refers to Bavarian and Austrian folk music ensembles using stringed instruments (as writeaway has already explained).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-14 16:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And Stubenmusik can be \"chamber folk\" or \"chamber folk ensemble.\"

NGK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search