Fleisch-Spiess

English translation: Shish-Kebab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fleisch-Spiess
English translation:Shish-Kebab
Entered by: Eva Blanar

13:02 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Fleisch-Spiess
it seems to be something edible, but in LEO I've found only meat skewer: is it? (never heard of)

Not much context, but this is a product label, with information like protein/ carbohydrates/ fats
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Shish-Kebab
Explanation:
Meat skewer if talking about the implement. Placed onto it are pieces of meat and veg, like onions and paprika, and then it`s roasted. Quite a common and popular dish!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that must be it, actually, meat skewer sounded too "metallic" to me...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Shish-Kebab
Frosty
4 +1meat skewer
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +1kebab
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3grilled meat
msherms


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meat skewer


Explanation:
Even if you haven't heard of it: that's the right translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 13:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bali-mamas.com/indonesian.html

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  VerenaH (X): Fleischspieß (der) n. skewer, thin spike of wood or metal used to hold meat or vegetables while grilling. Aber es scheint, als wäre hier eine Mahlzeit gemeint, à la "Ungarischer Fleischspieß", Kebab o.ä. gesucht.
6 mins
  -> Da Fleischspieß auf einem Produktetikett steht, könnte es sich um ein Fertigprodukt von Fleisch auf einem Spieß handeln, wie man ihn z.B. zum Grillen kaufen kann.

neutral  writeaway: agree with VerenaH. think it simply means a meat dish
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shish-Kebab


Explanation:
Meat skewer if talking about the implement. Placed onto it are pieces of meat and veg, like onions and paprika, and then it`s roasted. Quite a common and popular dish!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that must be it, actually, meat skewer sounded too "metallic" to me...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: which is what I would call it too
9 mins

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: yep!
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kebab


Explanation:
refers to the meat etc. actually on the skewer

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: just kebab - I don't think it's necessary to add the shish
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grilled meat


Explanation:
I would call it Shish-Kebab on a menu or meat on a skewer, but if it is in a list of ingredients, you may just want to call it grilled meat or skewer-grilled meat

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search