einfach passiert

English translation: strained once

14:42 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: einfach passiert
Marillenkonfitüre einfach passiert, hergestellt aus 35g Früchten je 100g
Gesamtzuckergehalt 60g je 100g
MSH
English translation:strained once
Explanation:
as in: passed through a sieve
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4strained once
ntext
3pressed once / passed
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressed once / passed


Explanation:
... depending upon whether a firm or soft jam is desired. As ... Note: If seedless jam is preferred, crushed berries may be heated until soft and pressed through a sieve or ...

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: strained when it's pressed through a sieve (or are you talking about trifle? ;-) )
3 hrs
  -> i knew it included a sieve ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strained once


Explanation:
as in: passed through a sieve

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: just like for baby food
3 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search