Stangensalat

English translation: celery / celery stalks

21:05 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Stangensalat
Vitamin Tabelle:
Karrotten
Kartoffeln
Kohl
Gurken
Spinat
Petersilie
Stangensalat
MSH
English translation:celery / celery stalks
Explanation:
Is that by any chance an Austrian text? I suspect it means Stangensellerie which would be celery or celery stalks, but this is really just a wild guess.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3asparagus spears
Trudy Peters
1 +2celery / celery stalks
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celery / celery stalks


Explanation:
Is that by any chance an Austrian text? I suspect it means Stangensellerie which would be celery or celery stalks, but this is really just a wild guess.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: But I do believe it`s the only form of veggie that comes in what could be described as a `Stangen´ form, so it could be a wild but good guess.
1 hr
  -> Just what I thought.

neutral  Julija Sametz-Art: I think it is like "Kopfsalat" a general term and therefore I would stay with something like it. What about lettuce?
5 hrs
  -> I think it is very regional as even the Duden doesn't know it. I would like to say it's salad as well, but salad in stalks?

agree  muttersprachler: alternatively: Leek is called: Stangenlauch, Lauchstangen http://www.p-thomas.de/images/lauch.jpg
6 hrs
  -> That also might be an option thing is what looks more like salad, leek or celery?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asparagus spears


Explanation:
asparagus spear salad -- along Ingo's line of thinking

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search