Rinderzerlegung

English translation: butchering / butchery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rinderzerlegung
English translation:butchering / butchery
Entered by: MichaelRS (X)

15:44 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Rinderzerlegung
It's pretty obvious what this is - a cow is slaughtered and then cut up into pieces (Zerlegung).

I'm just wondering if there is a good word in English for this that is really used in this field. "Dismemberment" sounds too much like a horror movie.
MichaelRS (X)
butchering / butchery
Explanation:
If it's being done in the name of a few steaks, a roast and a stew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 15:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.backwoodshome.com/articles/geissal23.html
Has lots of examples of \"butchering\" and some fairly queasy pictures.
It also uses \"cutting up\", probably just for variety, but it\'s a thought if you want something totally non-specialist.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
Thanks - that was pretty much what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3butchering / butchery
Gabrielle Lyons
3 +2cut into joints
John Bowden
4dissection
swisstell
3cutting
hirselina
3meat processing
Michael McWilliam
2reducing beef carcasses (into primary and secondary cuts)
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissection


Explanation:
sound possibly "gentler"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 15:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEEF DISSECTION

NFC - Fresh Meat - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... is of major economic importance to the Irish beef industry today. ... and the
dissection of the four main cuts, the ham, loin, belly and shoulder. ...
www.teagasc.ie/nfc/research/ meattechnology/mt-freshmeat.htm - 16kN


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Britta Schellenberg: this sounds very medical. i would stick with "cut into pieces" or "cut up". of course, those are for pretty informal.
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut into joints


Explanation:
perhaps..."butchered" is OK too, but can also sound like a horror movie (the family was butchered...)!

"BEEF
When cattle are ready for slaughter they are taken on a cattle lorry to the meat factory or abattoir. There they are carefully stunned and slaughtered. All the inedible parts are removed from the animal and the carcass is then cut in half to give two sides of beef. These are then hung in a cold room for 12 - 14 days to allow the meat to become tender.


It is then either delivered as sides of beef to supermarkets and butcher shops or cut into joints and packed in the boning hall of the meat factory and delivered to shops and restaurants."



    Reference: http://www.agriaware.ie/default.asp?id=7&mnu=20
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re: Or just "to joint" -- www.m-w.com
22 mins

agree  vanessak
29 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
butchering / butchery


Explanation:
If it's being done in the name of a few steaks, a roast and a stew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 15:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.backwoodshome.com/articles/geissal23.html
Has lots of examples of \"butchering\" and some fairly queasy pictures.
It also uses \"cutting up\", probably just for variety, but it\'s a thought if you want something totally non-specialist.

Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - that was pretty much what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britta Schellenberg
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  TransWolf: Yep, exact what the butcher does
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  msherms
4 mins
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meat processing


Explanation:
probably a gentler term, if you're looking for one

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting


Explanation:
Licence number(s) of cutting plant(s) - this is the veterinary licence number, which has been allocated to the cutting plant, e.g. "Cutting in: UK (5678)". Where beef passes through more than one cutting plant all the licence numbers must be shown. Where beef is cut in unlicensed premises, e.g. butchers, farm shops or other shops, the address of the premises must be shown in place of the licence number. Where the beef is cut and sold on the same unlicensed premises the indication may state "on these premises" (10.6).

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reducing beef carcasses (into primary and secondary cuts)


Explanation:
It's been hundreds of years since an ancestor was a butcher, so I can't speak from experience.

Job Description for: BUTCHER, ALL-ROUND
Performs slaughtering and butchering tasks in small slaughtering and meat packing establishment, using cutting tools, such as cleaver, knife, and saw: Stuns animals prior to slaughtering [STUNNER, ANIMAL (meat products)]. Severs jugular vein to drain blood and facilitate slaughtering [STICKER, ANIMAL (meat products)]. Trims head meat and otherwise severs or removes parts of animal heads or skulls [HEAD TRIMMER (meat products)]. Saws, splits, or scribes slaughtered animals to reduce carcass [CARCASS SPLITTER (meat products)]. Slits open, eviscerates, and trims carcasses of slaughtered animals.

http://www.careerplanner.com/DOT-Job-Descriptions/BUTCHER-AL...

Butchers may perform the following tasks:
• cut, trim and shape standard cuts of meat to size
• process carcasses into primary and secondary cuts
http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/text/jobdetails.cfm?job...

TITLE(s): BUTCHER, MEAT (hotel & rest.) alternate titles: butcher; meat cutter

Cuts, trims, bones, ties, and grinds meats, using butcher's cutlery and powered equipment, such as electric grinder and bandsaw, to portion and prepare meat in cooking form: Cuts, trims, and bones carcass sections or prime cuts, using knives, meat saw, cleaver, and bandsaw, to reduce to cooking cuts, such as roasts, steaks, chops, stew cubes, and grinding meat.

http://www.occupationalinfo.org/31/316681010.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search