knusprig, mürbes Gebäck

English translation: friable

09:54 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cookies/biscuits
German term or phrase: knusprig, mürbes Gebäck
This is taken from a report on different product properties of a brand of shortbread (with chocolate coating).

When describing the texture, they write (about the shortbread) : knusprig, mürbes Gebäck.

Not that difficult upon first glance - but what to do about mürbe? I have seen crumbly and even tender - but it needs to be specific. I find crumbly to be too negative. Any help appreciated!!!
msherms
English translation:friable
Explanation:
Friable is another word for "easily crumbled" (rather than crumbly) and is a term that is sometimes used in connection with pastry. "Short" in connection with pastry also means "easily crumbled".
Selected response from:

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Grading comment
Thanks Anne. After much deliberation and some research, I decided to go with this word as it is used primarily in the industry to describe pastry and other forms of dough such as shortbread. Thanks to all of you - go out and treat yourself to some COOKIES!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3crisp and crumbly cookies
Hermann
4friable
Anne Gillard-Groddeck
3soft or chewy
Gabrielle Lyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friable


Explanation:
Friable is another word for "easily crumbled" (rather than crumbly) and is a term that is sometimes used in connection with pastry. "Short" in connection with pastry also means "easily crumbled".

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Anne. After much deliberation and some research, I decided to go with this word as it is used primarily in the industry to describe pastry and other forms of dough such as shortbread. Thanks to all of you - go out and treat yourself to some COOKIES!!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knusprig, mürbes Gebäck
soft or chewy


Explanation:
I'm sure I've seen these on cookie packets. Probably seen crumbly as well - I don't think it's negative in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-20 10:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a quick Google suggests that both my suggestions often occur together: \"soft, chewy cookies\".
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=cookie soft chewy&btn...

Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Merry Foxworth: Chewy is definitely not the same thing as crumbly. Perhaps you could describe soft a different way, such as tender, delicate, or light in texture. I have never seen friable to describe food; I have only seen it in a medical or other context.
28 mins
  -> I didn't suggest friable! You are right about crumbly and chewy being different, but I think either is a possible rendering of mürbe.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knusprig, mürbes Gebäck
crisp and crumbly cookies


Explanation:
If I am not wrong shortbread IS Mürbteig and defined as follows:

Shortbread. A traditional Scottish biscuit which is made from sugar, flour and butter. Shortbread has a crumbly texture, a rich melt-in-the-mouth texture and a pale golden colour.

... Short and Sweet. Shortbread has a deliciously buttery taste and crisp, melt-ing texture ... This gives the shortbread a fine crunchy texture. Only butter should be used ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-20 11:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course - you can use crunchy as well

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, there's nothing worse than soggy shortbread - crisp and crumbly sounds fine to me
3 mins
  -> thx

agree  lucasm (X)
45 mins
  -> thx

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 hrs
  -> thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search