Aussalzbarkeit

English translation: salting-out ability, salt elution capability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussalzbarkeit
English translation:salting-out ability, salt elution capability
Entered by: Jonathan Whiteley

19:24 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Foodstuffs
German term or phrase: Aussalzbarkeit
Am IEP besitzt ein Protein seine geringste Löslichkeit bzw. maximale Fällbarkeit und Aussalzbarkeit sowie maximales Kristallisationsvermögen
Jonathan Whiteley
United States
salting-out ability
Explanation:
or potential

oder doch salt-outability? ; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-07-25 20:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"salting-out\" kommt übrigens aus Brandstetter\'s Wörterbuch der Chemie
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3salting-out ability
Brie Vernier
2salt elution capability
jccantrell


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salt elution capability


Explanation:
Only a guess, but from what I read, pH affects the charge of the protein and salt is used to change the pH. So this might fit in with your context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salting-out ability


Explanation:
or potential

oder doch salt-outability? ; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-07-25 20:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"salting-out\" kommt übrigens aus Brandstetter\'s Wörterbuch der Chemie

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search