Aufstellboden

English translation: base unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufstellboden
English translation:base unit
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:54 Aug 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Catering Equipment Catalogue
German term or phrase: Aufstellboden
"In der Thekenkonstruktion ist ein gut belüfteter ***Aufstellboden*** unterhalb der Kühlwanne vorzusehen. Für verschiedene Lebensmittel sind zwei Luftgeschwindigkeiten wählbar. Die Steuerung ist mit einem Alarmsummer ausgerüstet, welcher bei Bedarf aktiviert werden kann. Für die Thekenbeleuchtung ist ein frei nutzbarer Schalter vorhanden."

From a catalogue for catering equipment such as food counters. Few dictionaries have a translation for "Aufstellboden", but DicData is kind enough to suggest "floor". I'm not sure whether that's correct in this context or not though. TIA for any light you can shed on this somewhat unusual word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
base (unit) or space
Explanation:
When constructing the counter ensure that the base unit below the chiller is well ventilated
When constructing the counter ensure that the space between the floor and the chiller is well ventilated


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-08-08 10:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS \"When constructing...\" is not optimal. \"Regarding the design of the counter...\" might be better if the counter is bought and fitted separately from your client\'s product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-08-08 10:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE Asker comment: The \'Aufstellboden\' will not be visible (i.e. \'on display\') to the general public :-(
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Well in the end, after reading Brigitte's peer grade comments in particular, I have opted for "base unit". But everyone made pretty useful contributions here. Many thanks - I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1base (unit) or space
Lancashireman
3 +1presentation shelf
Frosty
3bottom
Christine Lam
3support
Harry Borsje


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentation shelf


Explanation:
Might work!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey: my first thought was "display shelf"
17 mins
  -> Thanks. Display would also work.

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Usually the space beneath the chiller is not used for display/presentation purposes. Of course, I might be wrong, not having seen the object.
53 mins
  -> And if the chiller is located at the top of the cabinet?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support


Explanation:
does it for me

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base (unit) or space


Explanation:
When constructing the counter ensure that the base unit below the chiller is well ventilated
When constructing the counter ensure that the space between the floor and the chiller is well ventilated


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-08-08 10:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS \"When constructing...\" is not optimal. \"Regarding the design of the counter...\" might be better if the counter is bought and fitted separately from your client\'s product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-08-08 10:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE Asker comment: The \'Aufstellboden\' will not be visible (i.e. \'on display\') to the general public :-(

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Well in the end, after reading Brigitte's peer grade comments in particular, I have opted for "base unit". But everyone made pretty useful contributions here. Many thanks - I appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Davey: I stand corrected! Quite pleased really, :-) cos I wasn't looking forward to justifying "ist ...vorzusehen".
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa. What do you make of this part of the sentence “ist…vorzusehen”? Sounds to me like the installer is being asked to ensure that the chiller can draw in air. Hence the need for space below the unit/shelf.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: To me, this makes most sense in the context. I don't think the "unit" in question is there for display/presentation purposes.
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bottom


Explanation:
how about simply saying "ventilated bottom" or even "ventilated bottom compartment"
Ventilated sides and bottom maximize airflow for uniform temperature ... Ideal for
food, pharmaceutical, and general product uses ...
www.materialflow.com/Buckhorn_Food_Processing_Containers.ht... - 70k -

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search