Aufnahmeschiene

English translation: track

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufnahmeschiene
English translation:track
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:56 Aug 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Catering Equipment Catalogue
German term or phrase: Aufnahmeschiene
"Ausführung:

Innenwanne, Innenkorpus, Sockel und Front komplett aus Edelstahl, Werkstoff 1.4301. Isolierung aus Polyurethan (FCKW-frei) druckgeschäumt. Innerhalb der oberen Wanne befindet sich ein Umluftverdampfer sowie leise laufende Niederspannungsventilatoren zur Luftumwälzung. Oberhalb des Umluftverdampfers ist eine Warenauslage aus geschliffenem Edelstahl, Werkstoff 1.4301, angeordnet.

Zur Reinigung des Wannenbodens ist die Warenauslage mit Umluftverdampfer und Ventilatoren hochschwenkbar und in der oberen Position über Gasdruckfedern selbsthaltend. Das untere Vorratsfach enthält ***Aufnahmeschienen*** für 400x600 mm große Kuchenbleche."

More catering equipment stuff. Here, a no-frost refrigerator is being referred to. I can't find a translation for "Aufnahmeschiene" anywhere. Any ideas what this thing might be called in English? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
track
Explanation:
How about track?

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The shelves in your refrigerator are adjustable to match your. individual storage needs. ... Guide the front of the shelf into the shelf track. Be sure to ...
www.roperappliances.com/data/2213900.pdf - Aug 9, 2005
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I think I'll just call them tracks then. Many thanks Turdy and Johanna, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea. All suggestions were very plausible and reasonable. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1track
Trudy Peters
4support or guide rails/tracks
Claire Langhard
3mounting rail
Harry Borsje
3receptor rails
Frosty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
track


Explanation:
How about track?

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The shelves in your refrigerator are adjustable to match your. individual storage needs. ... Guide the front of the shelf into the shelf track. Be sure to ...
www.roperappliances.com/data/2213900.pdf - Aug 9, 2005

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I think I'll just call them tracks then. Many thanks Turdy and Johanna, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea. All suggestions were very plausible and reasonable. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: shelf tracks + fridge looks very promising: www.freshpatents.com/ Vertically-adjustable-shelves-and-refrigerator-compartment-housing-the-same-dt200507 , www.finishfactory.co.za/htm/products/shelf.htm
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receptor rails


Explanation:
Being as it is taking up baking trays. The term itself gets around 50K Googles for all manner of gubbins, the first pages being allied to the principle of `taking up or bearing loads".

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support or guide rails/tracks


Explanation:
how about one of these...?

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting rail


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.gdc.com/inotes/pdf/commpkg.pdf
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search