... für Ihre schlanke Linie

English translation: ... for a slimmer figure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:... für Ihre schlanke Linie
English translation:... for a slimmer figure
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:51 Sep 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Bioactive milk drink
Region (target): English (United Kingdom)
German term or phrase: ... für Ihre schlanke Linie
Heading from a marketing text for a new bioactive milk drink. The leading dots are deliberate, not entirely clear why from a semantic point of view as the preceding heading reads "Natur pur - Qualität die Ihnen schmeckt". Anyway, the next couple of sentences read:

"Das Geheimnis einer schlanken Figur. Unser Körpergewicht wird von verschiedenen Faktoren beeinflusst."

and then it rattles on about stress of modern life, eating too fast, eating the wrong food and how taking this stuff stops you feeling so hungry between meals etc. etc. (forgive me if I sound sceptical!).

I´ve got "... for your figure" at the moment, but that´s sort of missing something I think, as I understand that in German the phrase has more conotations associated with eating than this does in English.

So, anyone got their advertising head on can give me a hand with a natty caption here? Any and all ideas welcome.

Thanks in advance, Stephen.
Languageman
United Kingdom
... for a slim figure
Explanation:
Not very original, but close to the source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-09-05 23:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... 'for a slim you'

Healthy Recipes For A Slim You
www.napsnet.com/pdf_archive/17/17.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all. In the end I changed this slightly to "...for a slimmer figure". I liked "...to keep you in shape" as well, but went with this as the following sentences referred to figure and bodyweight, so seemed slightly better in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... for a slim figure
Michele Fauble
3 +2...to keep you in shape
Trudy Peters
4..for your shapely-slim contours
Frosty
3It figures
Michaela Blaha
1... the slimline way/answer/solution
jerrie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... für Ihre schlanke linie
..for your shapely-slim contours


Explanation:
Might work!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... für Ihre schlanke linie
... for a slim figure


Explanation:
Not very original, but close to the source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-09-05 23:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... 'for a slim you'

Healthy Recipes For A Slim You
www.napsnet.com/pdf_archive/17/17.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all. In the end I changed this slightly to "...for a slimmer figure". I liked "...to keep you in shape" as well, but went with this as the following sentences referred to figure and bodyweight, so seemed slightly better in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Tokumaru (X): I like "... for a slim you"
1 hr
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... für Ihre schlanke linie
...to keep you in shape


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Keeping in shape' is more about fitness than it is about a slim figure.
8 mins
  -> Possibly. I didn't want to say, "to help you keep the lbs. off"!! :-)

agree  Ford Prefect: I like this one. Of course the claim that putting *anything* in your mouth can contribute to weight loss is nonsense but seems to be acceptable copy anyway. This is at least not an explicit claim that the product helps weight loss.
13 hrs

agree  Lisa Davey: or: to (help you) keep your shape [assuming it is a shape you want to keep!]
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... für Ihre schlanke Linie
It figures


Explanation:
If it's all about marketing, perhaps a not-so-literal translation is also possible, such as

"It figures."


Michaela Blaha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
... für Ihre schlanke Linie
... the slimline way/answer/solution


Explanation:

or ... the trimmed down answer/option/treat/product
('trimmed down' on preservatives/additives, too?)

or
slimline shape/silhouette
trim figure

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search