ausrezeptiert

English translation: ready meals / convenience foods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausrezeptiert
English translation:ready meals / convenience foods
Entered by: John Kinory (X)

10:17 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / food products
German term or phrase: ausrezeptiert
This is from a market study about food products by companies such as "Maggi", "Betty Crocker" etc.

"Die Marke ist bestens etabliert im Bereich der Helferprodukte und im Feld der ausrezeptierten Produkte und zeigt großes Potential zur Integration neuer Produktfelder.

Any ideas about "ausrezeptiert"?
I suppose it means finished products which only have to be heated up, where nothing has to be added, but I would like to describe it with one or two words, as elegant as possible (if that is possible).

Thank you so much in advance for your help!

Patricia
Patricia Gifford
ready meals / convenience foods
Explanation:
NB! I am not familiar with the term, the above suggestions are based on your understanding of it, which sounds reasonable to me (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!!

Thank you Mary, I think your suggestion comes closest to what I was looking for. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ready meals / convenience foods
Mary Worby
4ready-mix
Trudy Peters
4pre-mixed
John Kinory (X)
4convenience foods, ready meals
Joanna Szulc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready meals / convenience foods


Explanation:
NB! I am not familiar with the term, the above suggestions are based on your understanding of it, which sounds reasonable to me (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!!!

Thank you Mary, I think your suggestion comes closest to what I was looking for. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: It's not really ready meals but refers to all kinds of mixes, e.g. soup mix, souce mix (Maggi) or cake and cookie mixes (Betty Crocker). All ingrediences are already mixed but you've got to cook / bake them.
5 hrs
  -> OK - what about ready mixes?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-mixed


Explanation:
Based on the above assumptions

John Kinory (X)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenience foods, ready meals


Explanation:
You have to pick the one that fits best. I checked it in Duden and your understanding of the term appears to be correct.

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready-mix


Explanation:
How about ready-mix products?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search