Abräumstation

English translation: bussing station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abräumstation
English translation:bussing station
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

19:44 Nov 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Abräumstation
Aufgaben: Abräumen von Geschirr und Gläsern von den Abräumstationen weg

Description of tasks as part of a large event tender, VERY URGENTLY NEEDED
TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
bussing station
Explanation:
...is what it's called in US restaurants and cafeterias, Stephen. Good luck.

Responsible for maintaining a clean, sanitary bussing station and delivering all dirty dishes, glassware and silverware to the dish room for proper cleaning ...
regionalhelpwanted.com/AdvSearch/AdvJobSearch_Result.cfm?SN=262&A=health

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-14 20:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a few references to "bussing tables" (which is what you use a bussing station for) in UK web pages, including the Guardian:

Patrice has kindly spaniel eyes and floppy brown hair and looks like he should be playing the older love interest in a French rom-com, not bussing tables ...
travel.guardian.co.uk/countries/story/0,,1548637,00.html

There may be another specific term for this in the UK, but I think 'bussing station' is also internationally used in the trade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-14 21:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could stay generic with something like "trolley used for clearing tables"
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
this was the enatest solution and is apparently understood for UK use and, more important, by my client! Thanks lori
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bussing station
Lori Dendy-Molz
2clean-up area
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bussing station


Explanation:
...is what it's called in US restaurants and cafeterias, Stephen. Good luck.

Responsible for maintaining a clean, sanitary bussing station and delivering all dirty dishes, glassware and silverware to the dish room for proper cleaning ...
regionalhelpwanted.com/AdvSearch/AdvJobSearch_Result.cfm?SN=262&A=health

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-14 20:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a few references to "bussing tables" (which is what you use a bussing station for) in UK web pages, including the Guardian:

Patrice has kindly spaniel eyes and floppy brown hair and looks like he should be playing the older love interest in a French rom-com, not bussing tables ...
travel.guardian.co.uk/countries/story/0,,1548637,00.html

There may be another specific term for this in the UK, but I think 'bussing station' is also internationally used in the trade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-14 21:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could stay generic with something like "trolley used for clearing tables"

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
this was the enatest solution and is apparently understood for UK use and, more important, by my client! Thanks lori
Notes to answerer
Asker: exactly what I mean...but I need UK english..!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): yes, that's it!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg. Bussed many a table myself in college, but I guess the Brits do it differently!:-)

agree  Thomas Schoenradt: but I also don't know if the UK expression is the same
17 hrs
  -> I suspect there might not be a specific term. Simply 'clearing the tables' seems to be used, so it's probably best to stay generic.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clean-up area


Explanation:
Definitely need a native speaker of English or somebody living in the UK or Ireland. I tried to find an equivalent but it seems impossible. The concept of keeping dirty dishes at a bussing or wait station is not typical - it seems dishes are immediately carried/rolled (in trolleys) back to the kitchen.
There are references for counters and counter-tops that need to be cleaned but there is no mentioning of server stations/areas or clean-up areas etc.
An American text suggests "close station" as place so that servers do not have to run back all the way to the kitchen. But again, no UK reference. And station seeems to be the wrong word here for British English.

What would be best as a translation that makes sense to a UK reader and is close to the German original, implying the area where one places dirty dishes/trays/racks with dirty dishes?

maybe:
dish tray area/dish tray counter?
clean-up area?

references:

http://www.rapeed.co.uk/restaurants/counter_restaurants.html
serving area

http://www.opm.gov/Fedclass/fws7408.pdf
work area/ disposal area
washing-up area

https://www.nraef.org/scholarships/careers/jobdescriptions.a...
bus person/ front-of-the-house area

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/youth/restaurant/cleanup_strains.ht...
close station

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/17769-post3.html
bussing station (US)

http://www.uklug.co.uk/cgi-bin/search-jobs?K=dishes&offset=3...
counter tops





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-15 01:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correcton: native speaker of "British" English that is

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search