Riechstoff

English translation: (volatile) odorant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Riechstoff
English translation:(volatile) odorant
Entered by: jfwhiteley

17:22 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Sensory evaluation of food products
German term or phrase: Riechstoff
Flüchtige Richstoffe, die durch den Verzehr von Lebensmitteln aus der Mundhöhle an die Geruchsrezeptoren in der Nase gelangen, werden auch als gustatorischer Geruch bezeichnet.
jfwhiteley
United States
(volatile) odorant
Explanation:
“For the detection of aroma,
volatile odorants are captured
by the mucus covering the
olfactory epithelium in the nose.
Subsequently the volatiles
bind to specific receptors in
the microvilli of olfactory
receptor neurons to initiate
a complex signal transduction
chain, which eventually
results in neural stimulation ..."

http://www.research.nestle.com/NR/rdonlyres/74F4E727-E0BE-4E...

(More than I ever wanted to know.)

Also lots of kosher US/UK hits.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(volatile) odorant
TonyTK
1 +2aromatic substances
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Richstoff
aromatic substances


Explanation:
my guess if it is a typo for Riechstoff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-22 17:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: odorous substances

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: exactly my thoughts, aromatic..must be a typo
4 mins
  -> thx

agree  jccantrell: might use 'compounds' also.
18 mins
  -> thx

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Richstoff
(volatile) odorant


Explanation:
“For the detection of aroma,
volatile odorants are captured
by the mucus covering the
olfactory epithelium in the nose.
Subsequently the volatiles
bind to specific receptors in
the microvilli of olfactory
receptor neurons to initiate
a complex signal transduction
chain, which eventually
results in neural stimulation ..."

http://www.research.nestle.com/NR/rdonlyres/74F4E727-E0BE-4E...

(More than I ever wanted to know.)

Also lots of kosher US/UK hits.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search