Abfüllbeutel

English translation: product bags

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abfüllbeutel
English translation:product bags
Entered by: chamito

10:32 May 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Abfüllbeutel
From an article on food production equipment:

Druckluftsysteme sind essenzielle Bestandteile in der Lebensmittelproduktion. Zum Beispiel, wenn Abfüllbeutel durch Druckluft zur Befüllung geöffnet werden.
chamito
product bags
Explanation:
Packing & Labelling Specifications:

All product bags and boxes are printed with a Product Name, Code, Use By Date, Ingredients List, Mixing Instructions and Manufacturer Details.


Selected response from:

Norbert Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fill bag
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3product bags
Norbert Hermann
2product package
Kcda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product bags


Explanation:
Packing & Labelling Specifications:

All product bags and boxes are printed with a Product Name, Code, Use By Date, Ingredients List, Mixing Instructions and Manufacturer Details.





    Reference: http://frostyboy.com.au/manufacturing/packing_labelling.aspx
Norbert Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Walter Herzberg: why bot keep it simple, e.g. "when a bag, which is to be filled, is opened with compressed aid"
17 hrs

neutral  Brigitte Hamilton: agree with Walter - in packaging terms, it's JUST a bag. I worked many years in the packaging industry and while the term product bag can be used, it is not necessary for comprehension. More likely to be used in general marketing literature.
11 days
  -> I beg to differ. One of my clients (a multinational) specialising in the packaging industry uses exactly this term. A bag into which product (dry or liquid) is filled, hence product bag.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
product package


Explanation:
Very few indications of the word "abfallbeutel" being used widely. It is essentially packaging were the products are packed in air tight.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadine Kahn: Abfüllbeutel lol
25 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: no mention in German of airtight packaging
2 hrs
  -> Yes you are right. The packages/bags are opened up with pressurised air not necessarily sealed air tight. Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fill bag


Explanation:
I'm sure I have seen this plus there are plenty of hits on google.

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: or maybe also fill package but probably less commonly used as term!?
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search