Ausmelken

English translation: milking out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausmelken
English translation:milking out
Entered by: Cetacea

08:13 Jun 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Ausmelken
Gegen Ende der Lebensdauer öffnet and schließt das Zitzengummi immer schlechter. Die Folge: geänderte Melkeigenschaften, schlechteres Ausmelken and längere Melkzeiten. Wechseln Sie deshalb nach 1.500 Betriebsstunden oder spätestens alle 12 Monate Ihre ClassicPro.
njbeckett
Germany
milking out
Explanation:
getting it all out, so to speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-12 08:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1milking out
Cetacea
3milking
Marcus_UKDE
2poor milking characteristics
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milking


Explanation:
Einfach schlicht?

Marcus_UKDE
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poor milking characteristics


Explanation:
reduced milk yields??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-12 08:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"reduced suction" as I believe the milk is more or less aspirated from the udder

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Johnson: agreeing with "reduced suction" since it is obvious is has to do with milking I think this is the best option
12 mins

disagree  Cetacea: No, the suction of the milking machine stays the same. It's the teat cup liner ("Zitzengummi") that causes milking characteristics to be altered due to wear and tear. As a result, milking out becomes more and more difficult, the yield may stay the same.
4 hrs
  -> but it exactly this wear and tear that reduces the suction

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milking out


Explanation:
getting it all out, so to speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-12 08:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/004/T0218E/T0218E06.htm
Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen (X): sometime (not always) hyphenated
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right about the occasional hyphen. Thanks, Linda.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search