sauber anrichten

English translation: properly prepare/present

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sauber anrichten
English translation:properly prepare/present
Entered by: Shane London

03:04 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: sauber anrichten
"...à la carte Gerichte fachgerecht zuzubereiten und sauber anzurichten."

From a work reference for a chef. Does this refer to the way it is served or arranged?
Shane London
Australia
properly prepare/present
Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 04:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "present" is the idea ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thankyou for both suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3properly prepare/present
David Hollywood
3carefully garnish
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carefully garnish


Explanation:
Anrichten can mean to serve but also to garnish. Without more context it's almost impossible to say what the author intended. I think it an also mean "to plate", to arrange the food carefully and artistically on the plate.

Deutsch-Englisch Übersetzungen für das Wort "anrichten [gastr.] (garnieren)": to garnish

http://odge.de/deutsch-englisch/anrichten [gastr.] (garniere...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-29 03:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The time allowed for cooking will be two hours. All cooking, plating and garnishing must be completed within the two-hour time limit.

http://www.west175productions.com/masterchef/rules.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-29 03:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like "carefully plate" here. It's a skill mastered by the best chefs. He wouldn't normally be serving the dishes. Garnish is perhaps overdoing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-29 03:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or carefully plating and garnishing

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
properly prepare/present


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 04:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "present" is the idea ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thankyou for both suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: yes. maybe also "present in an (a very) appetizing way" http://www.linguatec.net/onlineservices/linguadict definitely "serve" (IMO) = put on a plate, not nec. take to the table.
27 mins

agree  SusieZ: proper presentation; River Palms - Resort & Casino in Laughlin NevadaProvides outstanding, prompt food service in a fine dining environment. ... Responsible for ensuring proper preparation and presentation of food in assigned ...
7 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search