Fremdfette

English translation: non-cocoa fats

06:57 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Fremdfette
Im Gegensatz zur herkömmlichen Kochschokolade, die mit Fremdfetten leicht handhabbar gemacht wird, hebt xxx die BASiC Kochschokolade auf das Niveau einer Kuvertüre. Im Spiel sind daher nur Kakaobohnen und bei den milderen Sorten noch Zucker, Milch und Nüsse für das Gianduja.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:non-cocoa fats
Explanation:
more specific
Selected response from:

Riesling
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-cocoa fats
Riesling
3other fats
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other fats


Explanation:
might do

Lesser quality chocolates also include other fats (like palm kernel oil) and flavorings.
http://www.taunton.com/finecooking/articles/sorting-out-choc...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-cocoa fats


Explanation:
more specific

Example sentence(s):
  • The long-running dispute in the EU over whether non-cocoa fats may be permitted in chocolate could be settled to the disadvantage of producer countries.

    Reference: http://www.new-agri.co.uk/99-2/newsbr.html#cocoafat
Riesling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X)
39 mins

agree  SusieZ: in this case, I think both options offered would work, but this one would probably be my first choice
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search