handhabbar machen

English translation: to make easily workable

06:57 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: handhabbar machen
Im Gegensatz zur herkömmlichen Kochschokolade, die mit Fremdfetten leicht handhabbar gemacht wird, hebt Josef Zotter die BASiC Kochschokolade auf das Niveau einer Kuvertüre. Im Spiel sind daher nur Kakaobohnen und bei den milderen Sorten noch Zucker, Milch und Nüsse für das Gianduja.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:to make easily workable
Explanation:
... which is made easily workable through the addition of ...


might do in this context. I thought of "easy to handle" but rejected it on the grounds that you don't normally "handle" chocolate with your hands in the same way that you do dough or pastry.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to make easily workable
Armorel Young
4which is rendered more manageable
Barbara Schiefer
2making it easier to handle
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make easily workable


Explanation:
... which is made easily workable through the addition of ...


might do in this context. I thought of "easy to handle" but rejected it on the grounds that you don't normally "handle" chocolate with your hands in the same way that you do dough or pastry.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X)
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is rendered more manageable


Explanation:
I would also tend to avoid the word "handling" in this context.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
making it easier to handle


Explanation:
although workable and managable both work, too.

"...making it easier to handle by adding..."

I'm not quite sure why "handle" should be avoided here. In my view it doesn't only imply kneading or using your hands to work with it.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search