hitzebehandelte, kalt oder aufgewärmt genussfähige Lebensmittel

English translation: heat treated food that can be enjoyed cold or reheated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hitzebehandelte, kalt oder aufgewärmt genussfähige Lebensmittel
English translation:heat treated food that can be enjoyed cold or reheated
Entered by: Caissa_HB

16:28 Jan 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: hitzebehandelte, kalt oder aufgewärmt genussfähige Lebensmittel
This is part of a chemical analysis and it comes to the conclusion, that the samples meet the criteria for *hitzebehandelte, kalt oder aufgewärmt genussfähige Lebensmittel*.
I somehow can't come up with a proper translation.
Thanks in advance.
Caissa_HB
heat treated food that can be enjoyed cold or reheated
Explanation:
Noch ein paar Fragen der Klarheit wegen:
hitzebehandelt - ist das hitzebehandelt oder vorgekocht?
(Heat treated - is it heat-reated or pre-cooked?)
genussfaehig - ist es ein Genuss oder blos essbar?
(enjoyable - is it enjoyed or it just will not kill you if you eat it (save to eat)) Please consider the options. Good Luck.

Selected response from:

Friederike2
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3heat treated food that can be enjoyed cold or reheated
Friederike2
3heat-treated food that can be eaten cold or warmed up
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat-treated food that can be eaten cold or warmed up


Explanation:
es handelt sich eher nicht um Ultrahocherhitzung, oder?

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: also, ohne mehr Kontext kann das alles sein
2 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat treated food that can be enjoyed cold or reheated


Explanation:
Noch ein paar Fragen der Klarheit wegen:
hitzebehandelt - ist das hitzebehandelt oder vorgekocht?
(Heat treated - is it heat-reated or pre-cooked?)
genussfaehig - ist es ein Genuss oder blos essbar?
(enjoyable - is it enjoyed or it just will not kill you if you eat it (save to eat)) Please consider the options. Good Luck.



Friederike2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search