Grädigkeit

English translation: original wort (content)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grädigkeit (Bier)
English translation:original wort (content)
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

14:54 Aug 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / beer
German term or phrase: Grädigkeit
Satz aus einer Presseaussendung eines Bierkonzerns.

Der Kunde kann, z.B., das gewählte Bier einscannen und zusätzliche Informationen einholen, wie z.B. Grädigkeit oder Sorte. Die Grädigkeit, die eine exakt messbare Größe und Beurteilungsgrundlage nach Lebensmittelrecht und Biersteuergesetz ist, wird übrigens oft mit dem Alkoholgehalt verwechselt.

Danach und davor kommt der Ausdruck nie wieder vor
silvia glatzhofer
original wort (content)
Explanation:
http://www.api.or.at/lbi/pdf/hbao.pdf

Wenn du Grädigkeit und Stammwürze in Google eingibst, scheinen sich die Begriffe zu decken.
Selected response from:

seehand
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, und danke Edith für den WB Tipp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3original wort (content)
seehand
3specific gravity
Donal Murphy-Bokern
3density
Erika Berrai-Flynn
3% proof
Jeremy Amos
Summary of reference entries provided
Cetacea

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
% proof


Explanation:
Just from a quick google, this sounds a lot like % proof - an obsolete (at least in the UK) way of measuring alcohol content. (See for example http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alcoholic_proof ).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-08-12 15:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps it's this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plato_scale
Some Google entries give Grädigkeit in %, leading me to suggest the above, but these are probably wrong, most give the unit as °, so Plato sounds more likely, especially given its popularity in central Europe according to Wikipedia.

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
density


Explanation:
Siehe 1. Link.

Nicht zu verwechslen mit der T.T.D. (Terminal Temperature Difference) in der Elektronik.


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=bP9um0wRrc8C&pg=PA224&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.murauerbier.eu/cms/front_content.php?idart=31
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
original wort (content)


Explanation:
http://www.api.or.at/lbi/pdf/hbao.pdf

Wenn du Grädigkeit und Stammwürze in Google eingibst, scheinen sich die Begriffe zu decken.

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke, und danke Edith für den WB Tipp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: oder "original wort gravity". Siehe auch http://www.beertown.org/education/dictionary.html
10 mins
  -> Danke Cetacea

agree  sci-trans: ... expressed in degree Plato (cf. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plato_scale)
1 hr
  -> Danke, Sci-trans

agree  Edith Kelly: Fachverlag Hans Carl, Fachwörterbuch der Brauerei- und Abfüllpraxis: original wort content
1 hr
  -> Danke, Edith

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific gravity


Explanation:
It's not at all clear from the original, but this seems to be about the Stammwürzgehalt - understood as the specific gravity of the wort, which is indeed an easy to measure parameter.

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Grädigkeit = Stammwürzegehalt, gemessen in Grad.


    Reference: http://backup.bhak-graz.ac.at/neu/projekte/brau/geschichte.h...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search